"Er dere redde?"

Translation:Are you afraid?

May 25, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoJeBo

I love this sentence. It's funny to me because of the repeated sounds and the fact that there are only 3 different letters used. It's as funny as the spanish trabajabamos. It also has a fun rhythm (ditDAHditditDah)


Dabturell

3 letters, 1 sentence. Meanwhile in Norway


AndrewReturn

Am I the only one hearing "rebbe"?


LilithGNM

No. No you are not.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Curious that after 3 years, no one can fix it.


Andy642820

10 months after you, still the same


vilyon

Haha I read that in malfoy's voice!


fool444luv

Just out of curiosity.....Would this sentence be considered a "tongue twister" in Norwegian?.....and how does one say "tongue twister" in Norwegian?....red leather, yellow leather, red leather yellow leather.....:)


kinpandun

'Er dere redde for mørken?' was a great show.


cindsardella

I can't get that in my head. Does anyone of you have a way to remember "redde"? I don't seem to be able to connect it with anything I know.


Annaduck81

I think of the 'raid' at the end of afraid :-)


cindsardella

Great, Thanks! :)


Geoffrey_Carlton

Sounds like "AREREREBBE?"


carol313062

I thought so too!


Zoidy287

My tongue was not built for this sentence. I really need to practice saying the 'R' with the tongue.


Jordy68955

Fun tip. You can use the sound button to make it sound like a part of the Adam's Family theme tune.


DonaldKirchner

Are "d"s supposed to sound like "b"s?


Kryptoiid

I've never had this much fun trying to pronounce a sentence.


DiQvcy

But at speed it sounds like er redde dere


7jeny3

This will be my go-to sentence in response to "Say something in Norwegian."


DasEntdeckerhuhn

Hmm... i thought one should stick to "redd" without the plural ending, as this was indicated in the TIPS section. Something like using the plural ending was "not a grave mistake", but stick to the fixed ending would be more correct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.