1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Як мене звати?"

"Як мене звати?"

Translation:What is my name?

May 25, 2015

10 Comments


shlyovich

Say my name! ;)


Iwanttolea141119

The patient wakes up after surgery and ask "what is my name?" :))


Myron1313

LOL. Finally had to cheat and look at the hint translation. Still don't understand the question.


flootzavut

як = how
мене = me (same reaction to я as between I and me in English, in this case, in that it's "[someone] calls me")
звати = to call, and you can also use звуть, they call

So literally, "how do they call me/how to call me" = "what is my name?"

Just in case knowing how the nuts and bolts works helps you :)


[deactivated user]

knowingisgrowing

    What is the difference between звать і звати ?


KevinJBaro

    Звати is the infinitive (not conjugated ) version. Other one is conjugated for "they", see above comments.


NatVesikko

    There is no difference, звать is more informal, звати is formal


Laine408513

    why is it "Як мене звати?" and not "Як мені звати?"

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.