"Як мене звати?"

Translation:What is my name?

3 years ago

20 Comments


shlyovich
shlyovich

Say my name! ;)

3 years ago

Iwanttolea141119

The patient wakes up after surgery and ask "what is my name?" :))

1 year ago

LittleBigKayCey

... when??!?!?

3 years ago

Beingfollowed
Beingfollowed

You know, when you're knocked out and wake up in Ukraine and you've lost the information that tells you who you are, but not your Ukrainian vocabulary. That's when.

3 years ago

martintschik
martintschik

Duolingo prepares us for every (im)possible situation…

3 years ago

desivy38

Once this happens twice to you... You get motivation to learn Ukrainian.

3 years ago

Piotreque
Piotreque

Rihanna teas

3 years ago

Myron1313

LOL. Finally had to cheat and look at the hint translation. Still don't understand the question.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

як = how
мене = me (same reaction to я as between I and me in English, in this case, in that it's "[someone] calls me")
звати = to call, and you can also use звуть, they call

So literally, "how do they call me/how to call me" = "what is my name?"

Just in case knowing how the nuts and bolts works helps you :)

3 years ago

Samiwise

Thank you.

3 years ago

Lindwurm
Lindwurm

Як мене звати?

Now tell me what my name is.

3 years ago

Ackoo

chicka-chicka slim shady

3 years ago

Unbedingt
Unbedingt

Say my name, say my name ...

3 years ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

What is the difference between звать і звати ?

3 years ago

KevinJBaro

Звати is the infinitive (not conjugated ) version. Other one is conjugated for "they", see above comments.

3 years ago

AndrewJGrimm

Sounds like something for @shitduosays.

1 year ago

AndrewJGrimm

I ended up saying something like this in Russian on lang8, asking which translation of "Andrew" I ought to use!

1 year ago

Laine408513

why is it "Як мене звати?" and not "Як мені звати?"

1 year ago

TorraElfEa

Why Як and not що?

2 months ago

Myron1313

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=U0CGsw6h60k

Lol maybe the DL folks have a sense of humor.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.