"Як мене звати?"

Translation:What is my name?

May 25, 2015

19 Comments


shlyovich

Say my name! ;)

June 1, 2015

Iwanttolea141119

The patient wakes up after surgery and ask "what is my name?" :))

April 30, 2017

Myron1313

LOL. Finally had to cheat and look at the hint translation. Still don't understand the question.

May 29, 2015

flootzavut

як = how
мене = me (same reaction to я as between I and me in English, in this case, in that it's "[someone] calls me")
звати = to call, and you can also use звуть, they call

So literally, "how do they call me/how to call me" = "what is my name?"

Just in case knowing how the nuts and bolts works helps you :)

June 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Thank you.

    December 15, 2015

Lindwurm

    Як мене звати?

    Now tell me what my name is.

    June 1, 2015

Ackoo

    chicka-chicka slim shady

    November 4, 2015

Unbedingt

    Say my name, say my name ...

    November 8, 2015

LittleBigKayCey

    ... when??!?!?

    May 25, 2015

Beingfollowed

    You know, when you're knocked out and wake up in Ukraine and you've lost the information that tells you who you are, but not your Ukrainian vocabulary. That's when.

    May 26, 2015

martintschik

    Duolingo prepares us for every (im)possible situation…

    May 26, 2015

desivy38

    Once this happens twice to you... You get motivation to learn Ukrainian.

    June 11, 2015

knowingisgrowing

    What is the difference between звать і звати ?

    July 29, 2015

KevinJBaro

    Звати is the infinitive (not conjugated ) version. Other one is conjugated for "they", see above comments.

    August 14, 2015

NataliiaVesikko

    There is no difference, звать is more informal, звати is formal

    May 3, 2019

AndrewJGrimm

    Sounds like something for @shitduosays.

    January 26, 2017

AndrewJGrimm

    I ended up saying something like this in Russian on lang8, asking which translation of "Andrew" I ought to use!

    May 1, 2017

Laine408513

    why is it "Як мене звати?" and not "Як мені звати?"

    December 3, 2017

TorraElfEa

    Why Як and not що?

    September 29, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.