1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är mitt beslut."

"Det är mitt beslut."

Translation:It is my decision.

May 25, 2015

18 Comments


bigswedeej

Beslut is the noun, bestämma is the verb?


Arnauti

Correct!
There's also a verb besluta and a noun bestämmelse.


peerVal

Beslut=Beschluss!


KvinnaKatha

why is "that is my decision" not correct?


Zmrzlina

That is my decision = Det där är mitt beslut.


KvinnaKatha

But in other contexts "det är" = "that is" is correct


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's quite contextual. If it's a fairly straightforward sentence such as the one here, it's best to go for "it is".


Dathanlo

If you wanted to say "it is my decision to make", would "det är mitt beslut att göra" be correct?


Zmrzlina

In Swedish, decisions are taken rather than made, so it'd be "det är mitt beslut att ta".


kenmatin

did we learn beslut before??


Arnauti

No, it's taught here, in Abstract objects 1.


bMVr

would this is my decision also be correct?


Lundgren8

That would be detta är mitt beslut or det här är mitt beslut.


MitchLindgren

Is "choice" not an acceptable translation of beslut? "Choice" and "decision" are (or can be) more or less synonymous in English.


Arnauti

I think val (ett val) is a much better Swedish counterpart to choice.


tjasonham

How would you say "That is my decision", again? That's what I had guessed.


Zmrzlina

Det där är mitt beslut.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.