1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten drikker den."

"Gutten drikker den."

Translation:The boy drinks it.

May 25, 2015

30 Comments


adysah

is "Gutten drikker det"correct as well? What's the difference? I thought det was for neutrum and den for masculine and feminine nouns...


neslineo

Yes. It depends on what the boy is drinking. If he drinks a glass of water (et glass vann - neutrum) it would be "gutten drikker det". If he drinks a beer (en øl - masculine) it would be "gutten drikker den".


uq.

OH

den - en

det - et

IT MAKES SO MUCH SENSE NOW

OH


jsBabbles

Yeah, my brain started leaking out of my ears after that.


adysah

Tusen takk for clarification!


Varkatzas

It also depends on what youre referring to.. Jeg spiser ost og jeg liker den = I'm eating cheese and I like it (it = the cheese, because cheese is a masculine noun and "den" can only refer to it). While "Jeg spiser ost and jeg liker det = I'm eating cheese and I love it (it = eating, because "det" is neutrum and it can only refer to the act of eating).


Elledhwen

You sir, deserve a medal. Thank you!


luka-cola

What would det be referring to if I said "Jeg spiser et eple og jeg liker det."?


CloudFire555

Then you would be referring to the apple.


MRusna

Or process of eating too, I suppose :)


mzara25

If I would like to say the "boy is drinking a glass of beer" wouldn't it also be "gutten drikker et glass øl"?


JiaJunKoh

Hmm, then how would i say "it is water"?

"Det er vann" or "Den er vann"?


LilTweetingBird

"Det er vann." "Vann" is neuter. "The water" translates to "vannET."

Edit: Also, I think if something was not previously specified as being neuter or masc./fem., then you would just say, "det." If someone pointed to a book and said, "Hva er det?" you would respond, "Det er en bok." Then, if it was an interesting book, you would say, "Den er interessant," since you had just established that it was a masc. noun.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong. Takk!

Edit #2: I just ran across this discussion in which Deliciae says, "When referring to a noun that is yet to be introduced, you default to "det". Once the noun has been mentioned, you use a pronoun that matches its gender and number to refer back to it."


Fintanfrex

If the word is neutral, you use 'det', and if it's masculine or feminine, you use 'den'. I forgot the gender of water. So I can't tell otherwise. Perhaps you know.


JDLENL

What the...how do you pronounce "den"? IPA preferable...


taral

In the spoken language (and in the audio as far as I can tell), people will often drop the ‘e’, so that the last word is pronounced “dn”. It is still pronounced as a separate syllable, and with ‘n’ as a syllabic consonant.

Many people will also drop the ‘d’, so that only the ‘n’ remains, which is then merged with the ‘r’ in “drikker”, forming the retroflex consonant ɳ, and it is no longer a separate syllable. This can only be done if there is no kind of emphasis on the word “den”.

If there is emphasis on “den”, it is pronounced fully, rhyming with “hen”.

What I've written here applies to dialects in the east of Norway, such as around Oslo.


LittleKey

Thank you for the linguistics-friendly explanation, very helpful


Luke_5.1991

Spelled exactly as it's pronounced. Rhymes with "hen." The audio is a tad off when it ends a sentence, so we're in the process of removing those files.


GarrettCrites

It is /n/ to me. It sounds like it that i was confused at first. Remember that.


rebecca325190

whats is the difference between is drinking and drinks? sinse the both use drikker


Featherbreeze03

I don't believe there is one. Many languages don't distunguish between "am drinking" and "drinks." French is another langauge like this (I am drinking/I drink = je bois).


Bob438358

Jeg hørte, "Gutten drikker."


choi874566

It's so hard to pronounce exactly.


jbolliger_vafud

It doesn't even sound like it is saying den, it just goes ennhh


Pocholomarico

Its just me or the 'den' pronunciation in slowly mode is weird and sounds like 'hun'


GarrettCrites

"Det" means "it" and "den" means "it" too.


S1-Blade

Den is proably the word ill use most, cause ill forget the others


ValentinSe14370

Dictionary says: den = that; nt det and pl de; det = it. When to use "den" and when "det"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.