"Gutten drikker den."

Translation:The boy drinks it.

May 25, 2015

29 Comments


adysah

is "Gutten drikker det"correct as well? What's the difference? I thought det was for neutrum and den for masculine and feminine nouns...

May 26, 2015

neslineo

Yes. It depends on what the boy is drinking. If he drinks a glass of water (et glass vann - neutrum) it would be "gutten drikker det". If he drinks a beer (en øl - masculine) it would be "gutten drikker den".

May 26, 2015

uq.

OH

den - en

det - et

IT MAKES SO MUCH SENSE NOW

OH

January 19, 2016

jsBabbles

Yeah, my brain started leaking out of my ears after that.

February 21, 2018

adysah

Tusen takk for clarification!

May 27, 2015

Varkatzas

It also depends on what youre referring to.. Jeg spiser ost og jeg liker den = I'm eating cheese and I like it (it = the cheese, because cheese is a masculine noun and "den" can only refer to it). While "Jeg spiser ost and jeg liker det = I'm eating cheese and I love it (it = eating, because "det" is neutrum and it can only refer to the act of eating).

August 9, 2015

Elledhwen

You sir, deserve a medal. Thank you!

April 15, 2016

luka-cola

What would det be referring to if I said "Jeg spiser et eple og jeg liker det."?

January 6, 2017

CloudFire1334

Then you would be referring to the apple.

June 18, 2017

MRusna

Or process of eating too, I suppose :)

January 8, 2018

mzara25

If I would like to say the "boy is drinking a glass of beer" wouldn't it also be "gutten drikker et glass øl"?

January 15, 2016

CloudFire1334

You are correct.

June 18, 2017

JiaJunKoh

Hmm, then how would i say "it is water"?

"Det er vann" or "Den er vann"?

January 4, 2016

LilTweetingBird

"Det er vann." "Vann" is neuter. "The water" translates to "vannET."

Edit: Also, I think if something was not previously specified as being neuter or masc./fem., then you would just say, "det." If someone pointed to a book and said, "Hva er det?" you would respond, "Det er en bok." Then, if it was an interesting book, you would say, "Den er interessant," since you had just established that it was a masc. noun.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong. Takk!

Edit #2: I just ran across this discussion in which Deliciae says, "When referring to a noun that is yet to be introduced, you default to "det". Once the noun has been mentioned, you use a pronoun that matches its gender and number to refer back to it."

February 24, 2017

Fintanfrex

If the word is neutral, you use 'det', and if it's masculine or feminine, you use 'den'. I forgot the gender of water. So I can't tell otherwise. Perhaps you know.

May 4, 2016

JDLENL

What the...how do you pronounce "den"? IPA preferable...

May 25, 2015

taral

In the spoken language (and in the audio as far as I can tell), people will often drop the ‘e’, so that the last word is pronounced “dn”. It is still pronounced as a separate syllable, and with ‘n’ as a syllabic consonant.

Many people will also drop the ‘d’, so that only the ‘n’ remains, which is then merged with the ‘r’ in “drikker”, forming the retroflex consonant ɳ, and it is no longer a separate syllable. This can only be done if there is no kind of emphasis on the word “den”.

If there is emphasis on “den”, it is pronounced fully, rhyming with “hen”.

What I've written here applies to dialects in the east of Norway, such as around Oslo.

May 25, 2015

LittleKey

Thank you for the linguistics-friendly explanation, very helpful

October 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Spelled exactly as it's pronounced. Rhymes with "hen." The audio is a tad off when it ends a sentence, so we're in the process of removing those files.

May 25, 2015

saschambaer

So… /dεn/?

May 25, 2015

MarcinHore3

It sounds like "gutten drikker mm"

June 22, 2019

rebecca325190

whats is the difference between is drinking and drinks? sinse the both use drikker

August 21, 2017

Featherbreeze03

I don't believe there is one. Many languages don't distunguish between "am drinking" and "drinks." French is another langauge like this (I am drinking/I drink = je bois).

February 12, 2019

choi874566

It's so hard to pronounce exactly.

October 2, 2018

Bob438358

Jeg hørte, "Gutten drikker."

June 16, 2019

jbolliger_vafud

It doesn't even sound like it is saying den, it just goes ennhh

July 2, 2019

Pocholomarico

Its just me or the 'den' pronunciation in slowly mode is weird and sounds like 'hun'

July 20, 2019

S1-Blade

Den is proably the word ill use most, cause ill forget the others

June 22, 2017

ValentinSe14370

Dictionary says: den = that; nt det and pl de; det = it. When to use "den" and when "det"?

January 21, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.