"Так, цибуля. Ви їсте цибулю?"

Translation:Yes, onion. Do you eat onions?

May 25, 2015

9 Comments


leonig01

Is цибуля singular or plural? It said "цибуля" = onion, and now it says "onions".

May 25, 2015

jmango2

Цибуля is a collective noun, it has the form of a singular noun but refers to both singular and plural. Морква (carrot/carrots) and some other food words work the same way.

May 25, 2015

leonig01

Ok, then would it be an error to treat it as a singular noun in this sentence's translation? Ex: Yes, an onion. Do you eat an onion?

May 25, 2015

jmango2

I don't think it'd be an error. But I think just omitting the article or using the plural gives it that same sort of collective noun feel to English: "Yes, onion. Do you eat onion?"

May 25, 2015

Andre839993

Say, you spotted an onion in your food and you ask the server: is that onion? She would say: yes, it's an onion. Are you allergic to onions?

October 11, 2018

sagitta145

This is accepted and is correct. Skipping "an" in English would be wrong. Wouldn't it? (i.e. like in the example below by @jmango2)

January 11, 2019

Ludwig719394

I think this would be the „vocative case”.

November 12, 2017

Zornosaur

For the first sentence так could also be translated as OK

August 24, 2015

Kari884679

This does not make sense in English: Yes onion.

December 31, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.