1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, цибуля. Ви їсте цибулю?"

"Так, цибуля. Ви їсте цибулю?"

Translation:Yes, onion. Do you eat onions?

May 25, 2015

11 Comments


leonig01

Is цибуля singular or plural? It said "цибуля" = onion, and now it says "onions".


jmango2

Цибуля is a collective noun, it has the form of a singular noun but refers to both singular and plural. Морква (carrot/carrots) and some other food words work the same way.


leonig01

Ok, then would it be an error to treat it as a singular noun in this sentence's translation? Ex: Yes, an onion. Do you eat an onion?


jmango2

I don't think it'd be an error. But I think just omitting the article or using the plural gives it that same sort of collective noun feel to English: "Yes, onion. Do you eat onion?"


Andre839993

Say, you spotted an onion in your food and you ask the server: is that onion? She would say: yes, it's an onion. Are you allergic to onions?


sagitta145

This is accepted and is correct. Skipping "an" in English would be wrong. Wouldn't it? (i.e. like in the example below by @jmango2)


Neil124366

Skipping "an" would not be wrong. The use of "an" would be appropriate if someone were to eat the onion in the same manner as an apple but not when onion is one of the ingredients of a dish because it is pieces of onion and not a whole.


Ludwig_Sakata

I think this would be the „vocative case”.


Kari884679

This does not make sense in English: Yes onion.


Kari884679

I think it could also be: Yes onions. Do you eat onion?


zdog314

For the first sentence так could also be translated as OK

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.