"De hater å studere."

Translation:They hate to study.

May 25, 2015

6 Comments


cs1991

Me too, it is why I am procrastinating final study with duolingo :)

May 25, 2015

arcuri82

I am bit puzzled by the translation "They hate to study". It is my understanding that "They hate to study" sounds very informal. Used in common speak, but technically wrong (at least this is what I remember from my old English teacher), as it means "They hate with the goal/motivation of being able to study", which is different from "they hate the action/task of studying", which is expressed with "they hate studying". If I am wrong, maybe beside Norwegian I should refresh my English :)

June 1, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

They hate studying is definitely what's meant here.

July 19, 2015

Victor_Donjuan

At first I understood "De hater og studerer". It was funny.

April 17, 2018

PDrXJxtT

is there a difference between an infinitive and a gerund in norwegian

May 23, 2018

ILikePickless

Saaaameee

July 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.