"De hater å studere."

Translation:They hate studying.

May 25, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cs1991

Me too, it is why I am procrastinating final study with duolingo :)


GINA291875

They should just try Duolingo


PDrXJxtT

is there a difference between an infinitive and a gerund in norwegian


Lyssabel

There's really no difference (in Norwegian) between simple present (to study, infinitive) and present continuous (studying, gerund).


arcuri82

I am bit puzzled by the translation "They hate to study". It is my understanding that "They hate to study" sounds very informal. Used in common speak, but technically wrong (at least this is what I remember from my old English teacher), as it means "They hate with the goal/motivation of being able to study", which is different from "they hate the action/task of studying", which is expressed with "they hate studying". If I am wrong, maybe beside Norwegian I should refresh my English :)


1weeksober

They hate studying is definitely what's meant here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.