1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De hater å studere."

"De hater å studere."

Translation:They hate to study.

May 25, 2015

6 Comments


cs1991

Me too, it is why I am procrastinating final study with duolingo :)


GINA291875

They should just try Duolingo


PDrXJxtT

is there a difference between an infinitive and a gerund in norwegian


Lyssabel

There's really no difference (in Norwegian) between simple present (to study, infinitive) and present continuous (studying, gerund).


arcuri82

I am bit puzzled by the translation "They hate to study". It is my understanding that "They hate to study" sounds very informal. Used in common speak, but technically wrong (at least this is what I remember from my old English teacher), as it means "They hate with the goal/motivation of being able to study", which is different from "they hate the action/task of studying", which is expressed with "they hate studying". If I am wrong, maybe beside Norwegian I should refresh my English :)


ag3n7_z3r0

They hate studying is definitely what's meant here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.