Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De hater å studere."

Translation:They hate to study.

3 years ago

6 Comments


cs1991
cs1991

Me too, it is why I am procrastinating final study with duolingo :)

3 years ago

arcuri82

I am bit puzzled by the translation "They hate to study". It is my understanding that "They hate to study" sounds very informal. Used in common speak, but technically wrong (at least this is what I remember from my old English teacher), as it means "They hate with the goal/motivation of being able to study", which is different from "they hate the action/task of studying", which is expressed with "they hate studying". If I am wrong, maybe beside Norwegian I should refresh my English :)

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

They hate studying is definitely what's meant here.

3 years ago

Victor_Donjuan

At first I understood "De hater og studerer". It was funny.

5 months ago

PDrXJxtT

is there a difference between an infinitive and a gerund in norwegian

3 months ago

ILikePickless

Saaaameee

1 month ago