1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han tilbringer sommeren hjem…

"Han tilbringer sommeren hjemme."

Translation:He is spending the summer at home.

May 25, 2015

14 Comments


Erven.R

Basically me right now. Just Duolingoing. I need a life.


Sapiophia

Duolingo is love, Duolingo is life


karola_w

All you need is the internet so you are able to use Duolingo,


TARDISToni

All you need is the internet. John Lennon missed out, man. ;-)


RMous

Being addicted to learning a language shouldn't be a bad thing, right?


Candidandelion

I hope not, otherwise I'm in trouble!


AnglaisGuingamp

Can we use the same verb to translate 'spending money' ?


Deliciae

That would be "bruker penger".

"Å tilbringe" is related to being or staying somewhere.


Zoidy287

From an earlier lesson - "Gutten bruker mye tid på badet" - are "bruker" and "tilbringer" interchangeable in the context of being somewhere or is there a way to know which one is the most suitable?


Deliciae

Yes, both would be appropriate in that context, with "tilbringer" being the more formal option of the two.


hmada993

Does the same apply to time?


Deliciae

How do you mean? It applies to time in the sense that you can be spending time somewhere. However, if you're spending time on something, then you need to use "å bruke".


Jarl67

Why just 'hjemme' instead of something like 'på hjemme'?


Josh_Overlien

Hjemme already translates to 'at home'. Hjem would just be home.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.