"Han tilbringer sommeren hjemme."

Translation:He is spending the summer at home.

May 25, 2015

12 Comments


Erven.R

Basically me right now. Just Duolingoing. I need a life.

May 25, 2015

Sapiophia

Duolingo is love, Duolingo is life

July 10, 2015

karola_w

All you need is the internet so you are able to use Duolingo,

July 10, 2015

RMous

Being addicted to learning a language shouldn't be a bad thing, right?

August 11, 2016

XavierBaesens

Can we use the same verb to translate 'spending money' ?

February 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That would be "bruker penger".

"Å tilbringe" is related to being or staying somewhere.

February 10, 2016

Zoidy287

From an earlier lesson - "Gutten bruker mye tid på badet" - are "bruker" and "tilbringer" interchangeable in the context of being somewhere or is there a way to know which one is the most suitable?

August 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, both would be appropriate in that context, with "tilbringer" being the more formal option of the two.

May 13, 2017

hmada993

Does the same apply to time?

April 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

How do you mean? It applies to time in the sense that you can be spending time somewhere. However, if you're spending time on something, then you need to use "å bruke".

May 13, 2017

Jarl67

Why just 'hjemme' instead of something like 'på hjemme'?

November 2, 2017

Josh_Overlien

Hjemme already translates to 'at home'. Hjem would just be home.

December 28, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.