1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker brunt og grønt."

"Jeg liker brunt og grønt."

Translation:I like brown and green.

May 25, 2015

11 Comments


zeecee1

Why did brun/grønn change to brunt/grønt in this case?


alek_d

In this case we are using the nouns "brunt" and "grønt", not the adjectives which are "brun" and "grønn" in masculine/feminine/common singular.


VictorPaiam

So colour nouns are neutral all?


alek_d

No, "oransje" for instance is masculine/common.


Iorua

The tips and notes have been updated. We will now mention how colours as nouns are spelt.


7jeny3

See the noun list here if you can't get the tips on your phone. https://duome.eu/tips/en/nb#Colors


Ricky827716

Man... That is beautiful, thank you so much for that link!!!


Billy2912

"brunt" sounds like "grunt" to me, is it the voice, or just my phone? It's the first time I have this problem


Coleen295675

My phone does too. Its very close in sound.


Elizabeth5480

Who likes brown and green?


daemonisker

Æ like bare svart og rødt

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.