"Jeg liker brunt og grønt."

Translation:I like brown and green.

3 years ago

5 Comments


zeecee1
zeecee1

Why did brun/grønn change to brunt/grønt in this case?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

In this case we are using the nouns "brunt" and "grønt", not the adjectives which are "brun" and "grønn" in masculine/feminine/common singular.

3 years ago

VictorPaiam

So colour nouns are neutral all?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No, "oransje" for instance is masculine/common.

2 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

The tips and notes have been updated. We will now mention how colours as nouns are spelt.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.