"Ben seninle hep evdeyim."

Translation:I am always home with you.

May 25, 2015

12 Comments


ElephantPancake

Does this mean that you are comfortable with the other person or you are physically at home with them?

May 25, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Physically at home :)

May 25, 2015

ilknr1

Why not "I am always AT home with you"? Why is "at" not used here?

July 1, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

i've typed it and it has been accepted as well

July 2, 2015

ilknr1

Yes, but i did not ask why the sentence "I am always AT home with you" is not accepted. I asked why "at" is not used here.

July 3, 2015

IrinaDonet

"To be home" can be used without "at". It only refers to "home", another places should be used with "at".

September 2, 2018

ElephantPancake

Thanks :)

May 26, 2015

jcassano

What is the difference in Turkish between "I am always at home with you" (meaning I never go anywhere else) and "I am always with you at home" (meaning whenever I am at home you are always there with me)

September 13, 2015

LucBE

Just a guess from a newbie: "Ben hep seninle evdeyim."

October 10, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben seninle hep evdeyim." Translation: I'm always home with you. - Correct answer & Duo accepted "I'm."

I'm overwhelmed with happiness that DL is accepting contracted English words.

February 20, 2019

abdiman55

I am always with you in my home

March 15, 2019

Rasti491522

I am AT home with you always.

April 26, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.