1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben seninle hep evdeyim."

"Ben seninle hep evdeyim."

Translation:I am always home with you.

May 25, 2015

14 Comments


mcosinclair

Does this mean that you are comfortable with the other person or you are physically at home with them?


AlexinNotTurkey

Physically at home :)


ilknr1

Why not "I am always AT home with you"? Why is "at" not used here?


Ehsan_Mehmed

i've typed it and it has been accepted as well


ilknr1

Yes, but i did not ask why the sentence "I am always AT home with you" is not accepted. I asked why "at" is not used here.


IrinaDonet

"To be home" can be used without "at". It only refers to "home", another places should be used with "at".


jcassano

What is the difference in Turkish between "I am always at home with you" (meaning I never go anywhere else) and "I am always with you at home" (meaning whenever I am at home you are always there with me)


LucBE

Just a guess from a newbie: "Ben hep seninle evdeyim."


Ergun44045

The Duo translation doesn't mean much in English, whereas: " I am always AT home with you" means "I am comfortable with you" or "I enjoy your company"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben seninle hep evdeyim." Translation: I'm always home with you. - Correct answer & Duo accepted "I'm."

I'm overwhelmed with happiness that DL is accepting contracted English words.


abdiman55

I am always with you in my home


Rasti491522

I am AT home with you always.


Rockyroad62

Why not "I am always in my house with you?"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.