Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben seninle hep evdeyim."

Translation:I am always home with you.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ElephantPancake

Does this mean that you are comfortable with the other person or you are physically at home with them?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Physically at home :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Why not "I am always AT home with you"? Why is "at" not used here?

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

i've typed it and it has been accepted as well

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yes, but i did not ask why the sentence "I am always AT home with you" is not accepted. I asked why "at" is not used here.

3 years ago

IrinaDonet
IrinaDonet

"To be home" can be used without "at". It only refers to "home", another places should be used with "at".

3 weeks ago

ElephantPancake

Thanks :)

3 years ago

jcassano

What is the difference in Turkish between "I am always at home with you" (meaning I never go anywhere else) and "I am always with you at home" (meaning whenever I am at home you are always there with me)

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Just a guess from a newbie: "Ben hep seninle evdeyim."

2 years ago