"Fuglen er oppe i treet."

Translation:The bird is up in the tree.

May 25, 2015

26 Comments


kakaoweokulary

shouldnt it be: the bird is up on the tree?

May 28, 2015

AnerStroz91

as some people mentioned here before, "on" and "in" often change between noewegian and english. so even though you say "i" it could mean "on", i assume you get it from the context.

June 11, 2015

Jersebas

I'm not a native English speaker but I think in this case "in the tree" is the way to go: I imagine you could see a tree as a collection of branches, leaves etc and if the outer leaves mark the "boundary" of the tree, chances are the bird will be somewhere inside that "box", thus IN the tree (unless it sits on the very top branch of the tree I guess). It's the same in Dutch by the way as we say "de vogel zit in de boom" (although that may not help you hehe ;))

If you're sitting on a tree (e.g. you're a lumberjack and are having a break) I think you'd say "han sitter på et tre".

July 13, 2015

Syrysly

US English speaker here, you are correct. If you said you were sitting on a tree, I would assume that the tree has fallen down and you were sitting on its trunk.

This is how I use in/on for trees in English:

If something is part of the tree, such as leaves, fruit, or acorns, then it is on the tree.

If something is not part of the tree and is within the branches, such as an animal, person or a tree house, then it is in the tree.

However, if something is on the trunk, not in the branches, then it would be on the tree.

For example, a birdhouse can be on the tree (trunk) or in the tree (within or hanging from the branches).

July 27, 2015

jurekjerem

How can I differenciate whether I hear "treet" or "tre"?

November 27, 2015

SupEvan

It's not very clear in the pronunciation here on this site, but you're supposed to hear a little "eh" at the end. /treh-eh (treet) instead of just treh (tre)/

December 6, 2015

AndrijAndrusiak

What does this mean anyway? The bird is inside the upper part of the tree?

May 25, 2015

alek_d
Mod

It is probably sitting on some branch up there, above the ground.

May 25, 2015

chaz.smith

The bird is up in the tree.

May 27, 2015

zhebrica

In English "up in a tree" is just an alternative way of saying "in a tree", sitting on a branch of a tree. It emphasizes that it's above the speaker (for example, you wouldn't say it if you were in an airplane looking down!), but it does not necessarily mean that it's in the highest part of the tree.

July 13, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

When it's the fast voice, it sounds like 'Fugl mer' I assume that's the right pronunciation?

August 10, 2015

Gary_Kotka

I'm afraid not. 'Fugl-n er' sounds much like 'fugl ner' or 'fugl mer' as you are hearing. Hope this helps.

November 9, 2015

Quentin643619

Would "Fuglen er oppe treet" be equivalent? In other words, can we remove "i" and have it still be correct?

June 10, 2017

SanctMinimalicen

Nope--it's nonsensical without the i.

August 13, 2017

AndrewChesleyRow

Why is it spelled treet

July 19, 2016

jurekjerem

It's a definite form of 'et tree'. You'll find more about it in the Definites lesson :)

July 20, 2016

seventwelve81

"Er" can be used like "is" in English? As in, someone or something is located somewhere? I'm getting confused.

January 8, 2017

Nobody370510

I think, that "er" mean "is". But, we do not use it with the verb, like: "Jeg spiser et eple." We use it with the location: "Et eple er på bordet." and with the easy sentences like: "Det er ikke et eple." I hope I help you and you are not more confused. :-) Sorry for mistakes, but I am not native speaker. :-)

August 16, 2017

Huy_Ngo

What does i do here?

April 26, 2017

Quentin643619

Would "Fuglen er i treet" be the same, or would that imply that it is actually inside of the tree? I feel like saying the bird was actually inside of the tree would be "Fuglen er inne treet"

October 22, 2017

peyton94

When do you use the suffix et, en, or any others?

October 29, 2017

Jersebas

When you use the definite version of a word (e.g. a bird = en fugl, the bird = fuglen). The suffix depends on whether the word is masculine, feminine or neuter. See the tips & notes from the lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Definite-Forms

October 29, 2017

peyton94

This clears it up a lot so, takk, dette vil hjelpe!

October 29, 2017

Natalie633778

I do not understand the difference between the use of 'i' and 'på'

December 10, 2017

Aleyzee

We farsi speakers have problem pronouncing TH in english so three and tree r the same for us. I think Norwegians do too :p

July 20, 2018

no41RA

Why isnt the bird standing in the tree? Is there any way of knowing if something sits/stands/lies somewhere or if it just is somewhere?

September 14, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.