1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fuglen er oppe i treet."

"Fuglen er oppe i treet."

Translation:The bird is up in the tree.

May 25, 2015

32 Comments


kakaoweokulary

shouldnt it be: the bird is up on the tree?


AnerStroz91

as some people mentioned here before, "on" and "in" often change between noewegian and english. so even though you say "i" it could mean "on", i assume you get it from the context.


Jersebas

I'm not a native English speaker but I think in this case "in the tree" is the way to go: I imagine you could see a tree as a collection of branches, leaves etc and if the outer leaves mark the "boundary" of the tree, chances are the bird will be somewhere inside that "box", thus IN the tree (unless it sits on the very top branch of the tree I guess). It's the same in Dutch by the way as we say "de vogel zit in de boom" (although that may not help you hehe ;))

If you're sitting on a tree (e.g. you're a lumberjack and are having a break) I think you'd say "han sitter på et tre".


Thunderborn

US English speaker here, you are correct. If you said you were sitting on a tree, I would assume that the tree has fallen down and you were sitting on its trunk.

This is how I use in/on for trees in English:

If something is part of the tree, such as leaves, fruit, or acorns, then it is on the tree.

If something is not part of the tree and is within the branches, such as an animal, person or a tree house, then it is in the tree.

However, if something is on the trunk, not in the branches, then it would be on the tree.

For example, a birdhouse can be on the tree (trunk) or in the tree (within or hanging from the branches).


jurekjerem

How can I differenciate whether I hear "treet" or "tre"?


SupEvan

It's not very clear in the pronunciation here on this site, but you're supposed to hear a little "eh" at the end. /treh-eh (treet) instead of just treh (tre)/


AndrijAndrusiak

What does this mean anyway? The bird is inside the upper part of the tree?


alek_d

It is probably sitting on some branch up there, above the ground.


chaz.smith

The bird is up in the tree.


zhebrica

In English "up in a tree" is just an alternative way of saying "in a tree", sitting on a branch of a tree. It emphasizes that it's above the speaker (for example, you wouldn't say it if you were in an airplane looking down!), but it does not necessarily mean that it's in the highest part of the tree.


Leny.Philippesen

When it's the fast voice, it sounds like 'Fugl mer' I assume that's the right pronunciation?


Gary_Kotka

I'm afraid not. 'Fugl-n er' sounds much like 'fugl ner' or 'fugl mer' as you are hearing. Hope this helps.


Huy_Ngo

What does i do here?


Quentin643619

Would "Fuglen er oppe treet" be equivalent? In other words, can we remove "i" and have it still be correct?


SanctMinimalicen

Nope--it's nonsensical without the i.


AndrewChesleyRow

Why is it spelled treet


jurekjerem

It's a definite form of 'et tree'. You'll find more about it in the Definites lesson :)


seventwelve81

"Er" can be used like "is" in English? As in, someone or something is located somewhere? I'm getting confused.


Nobody370510

I think, that "er" mean "is". But, we do not use it with the verb, like: "Jeg spiser et eple." We use it with the location: "Et eple er på bordet." and with the easy sentences like: "Det er ikke et eple." I hope I help you and you are not more confused. :-) Sorry for mistakes, but I am not native speaker. :-)


Quentin643619

Would "Fuglen er i treet" be the same, or would that imply that it is actually inside of the tree? I feel like saying the bird was actually inside of the tree would be "Fuglen er inne treet"


peyton94

When do you use the suffix et, en, or any others?


Jersebas

When you use the definite version of a word (e.g. a bird = en fugl, the bird = fuglen). The suffix depends on whether the word is masculine, feminine or neuter. See the tips & notes from the lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Definite-Forms


peyton94

This clears it up a lot so, takk, dette vil hjelpe!


Natalie633778

I do not understand the difference between the use of 'i' and 'på'


Aleyzee

We farsi speakers have problem pronouncing TH in english so three and tree r the same for us. I think Norwegians do too :p


no41RA

Why isnt the bird standing in the tree? Is there any way of knowing if something sits/stands/lies somewhere or if it just is somewhere?


AndersBurc

dumb question but what is the difference between i and inne?


Jan_D_13

It's more or less the same as the difference between the English "in" and "inside".


GrandmaDoll

Hi! The program does not like the way I pronounce certain words, for ex: er. I say it like "are". Is this correct?


cleantrash

When i typed in "Fuglen er oppe i tre" it kept telling me I was typing in English.


Juliet33765

when do I use "oppe" and when "opp"? Is it a matter of a word behind it or the following one?


cleantrash

Oppe is for something that is still and opp is for something is moving.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.