1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han liker hytta si."

"Han liker hytta si."

Translation:He likes his cabin.

May 25, 2015

27 Comments


Lea.1717

Okay... So this "sin/si/sitt" thing works like the Portuguese "seu/sua".

  • Han liker hytta si / ananasen sin.
  • Ele gosta da sua (própria) cabine / do seu (próprio) ananás.

The "sin/si/sitt" depends on the gender of the object, and not on the gender of the subject.

(correct me if i'm wrong)


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's correct.


unwallflower

Should it not also accept "Han liker hytten sin"?


alek_d
Mod

Yes, and it does. We have not marked it as the best possible translation as most people write "hytta". It is a rugged and rustic word that is most natural with an a-ending even in moderate Bokmål.


unwallflower

Thanks! At the time of my first comment it didn't accept "han liker hytten sin" from me, though.


Deliciae
Mod

I'm way past fashionably late, but the reason it doesn't accept that version is because this is a listening exercise, and the voice says "hytta si".

If it were a translation exercise, your version would have been accepted.


vinnstrs

Do Norwegians have some kind of obsession for cabins?


isothermal

How would one say He likes her cabin?


unwallflower

Han liker hytta hennes.


Unpeter

Why is it not "Han liker hytta hans"?


Deliciae
Mod

That would imply that he liked some other guy's cabin.


Andreafigoli90

i don't understand whether the possessive adjectives have to be put ALWAYS with a noun with an article, or not. Ex: is right if i say: HAN LIKER HYTTE SI ? Another question is: whether the possessive adjective is after the noun it means (ex:) MY, or whether it's before it means (ex:) MINE. am i right? thanks!


SupEvan

They don't always do! Possessives in Norwegian usually follow two constructions. Either 1: Definite Noun + Possessive or option 2: Possessive + Indefinite Noun (Notice how they change order). Your example "Han liker hytte si" is wrong because the indefinite noun needs to be places after the possessive, as you see in construction two. (Don't worry about why that happens, that's just the way it is. So this sentence will have two options. Option 1: Han liker hytta/hytten si/sin or option 2: Han liker si/sin hytte (Option two in this case sounds odd, so use option 1).


fveldig
Mod

Small note: It's either 'hytta si' or 'hytten sin', never 'hytta sin' (the genders have to match).


yBestLetter

Quick Question: Does "Si" mean "I own the thing in front of the word"?


alek_d
Mod

"sin, si, sine" are reflexive possessives they mean something like "his/her/their own". They are used when the subject is in the third person and owns whatever.


escritoradorio

whats the difference between si and hans?


Arkhaeaeon

Si = their own (reflexive referring back to pronoun, it works like an adjective, so takes the gender of the noun).

Hans = his (belonging to some other man)


woa7dSD5

Cherish the cabin!


svenska1227

What is the "r" like in Kristiansand? Is it like the Oslo r on here's or the Vestlandet r? Tusen takk!


Deliciae
Mod

In a Norwegian context, it's typically a remote, wooden vacation home with limited amenities, but there's room for variation: luxury cabins, seaside cabins, etc.

Many Norwegians will have access to one, either by owning it themselves or there being one in the family. There are well over 400k of them, scattered across the country.

An example: https://youtu.be/ua1FAlHt_Ys


Nikos_Koutsel

Doesn't hans also mean his?


Amix73

The typo recognition should be turned off. In ever case I was pardoned with a typo I was plain wrong, e.g., int his case here I got throug with "He likes his cabins".

Whenever I made a real typo because of sloppy typing or automatic correction which was no real word the sentence was reconized as wrong.

So I opt for a zero tolerance strategy for typos ;-))


Ragnaarook

What is the difference between SIN and SI ? Thanks in advance!


DiQvcy

Why are si, sin sitt not explained under the explanation of the content for this section. IT only mentions hans

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.