1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An captaen."

"An captaen."

Translation:The captain.

May 25, 2015

10 Comments


KxngDeo.

Is this word pronounced the same in all Irish dialects?


galaxyrocker

I'm not sure there's a single word that is the same in all dialects.


scilling

Perhaps is. ;*)


snakewisperer

Would the same term be used for a police or military captain (I'm assuming this refers mainly to a ship captain)?


lordy.byro

Am I hearing things, or is the final "n" pronounced slender? I thought the "ae" combination is considered to be broad?


Gregory743155

Is the pronunciation slightly unusual because this word is imitating an English-language word?


JoaoDSouza

The Dead Poet's Society


Cian345323

"CAPTAEN!!" "Se-sea?" "FÉÉÉAAAAACCCHHH!!!!"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.