"An captaen."

Translation:The captain.

May 25, 2015

9 Comments


snakewisperer

Would the same term be used for a police or military captain (I'm assuming this refers mainly to a ship captain)?

May 25, 2015

scilling
May 25, 2015

snakewisperer

Thanks.

May 25, 2015

Deo.

Is this word pronounced the same in all Irish dialects?

May 21, 2016

galaxyrocker

I'm not sure there's a single word that is the same in all dialects.

May 22, 2016

scilling

Perhaps is. ;*)

June 3, 2016

lordy.byro

Am I hearing things, or is the final "n" pronounced slender? I thought the "ae" combination is considered to be broad?

February 2, 2017

Gregory743155

Is the pronunciation slightly unusual because this word is imitating an English-language word?

April 12, 2017

JoaoDSouza

The Dead Poet's Society

April 3, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.