1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hoş geldiniz, hanımefendi!"

"Hoş geldiniz, hanımefendi!"

Translation:Welcome, madam!

May 25, 2015

19 Comments


gluadys

In English, we would only use Mrs. (or Ms.) with a name and generally "madam" or "ma'am" when the name is unknown. Is this also the case with "hanim" and "hanimefendi"?


Selcen_Ozturk

hanim can only be used like Mrs/Ms, hanimefendi can be used as madam or Mrs/Ms (but it is extremely polite for this purpose)


GordonRobb

In what circumstances would I use hanimfendi, and gentelmen (which I've already forgotten :) )?


AlexinNotTurkey

In the same as English...times that you want to formal! :) Otherwise, you would normally say "bayan"


DuoNeedsFixing

...the transl8ion as lady is not allowed? In other duo-sentences hanim-lady was allowed. . . :c)


AlexinNotTurkey

The issue is that "Welcome, lady" sounds really awkward in English. You could definitely say "Welcome, my lady" or "Welcome , ma'am" as alternatives though :)

Strangely enough, it actually sounds sort of rude and disrespectful to me for some reason.


el.triton

there are more awkward sentences than "welcome, lady" in duolingo;)


gluadys

Yes, to me addressing a woman as "lady" conjures up movie scenes of a disreputable cigar smoking gambler with a smirk on his face. Whereas "ma'am" evokes the neutral respect of a salesperson in a retail outlet or a waiter in a restaurant. "my lady" is very British and only intended for those who hold that title.


MrHilmiNevzat

You are funny to trust a salesperson & have been watching too many Hollywood movies.

Welcome, my lady! - is perfectly acceptable.


PFess

I would say the same about "madam," if we're trying to capture English idioms exactly. "Welcome, madam" would be either sarcastic or rude.


MrHilmiNevzat

I just think we have forgotten how to be polite & courteous to each other?


DuoNeedsFixing

Yes... ur right. Disrespectful not 2 me but its incomplete :D True.

Thanks


GordonRobb

Teşekkür ederim beyefendi :)


Shahrazad26

"Welcome, lady" should be accepted.


DuoNeedsFixing

nah he`s right - it is word by word correct n i had much fun in trying it out but it sounds bad. After all i like the word lady and for me it is nothing cheap <3


bellapiko

I have never heard anyone say Welcome lady in the UK it can also sound rather rude better just to say Welcome and miss off the endıngs which I think are obsolete in modern day English


Heather431262

The translation says madam or lady - not miss


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hoş geldiniz, hanımefendi!" Translation: Welcome, madam!

&

Welcome, my lady! - Other correct answer accepted by Duo.


ALTAIR23912

"Welcome lady" dedim kabul etmedi. Yukarıda anlatılanlardan anladığım kadarıyla "my lady" deseydim doğru kabul edilecekti. Burada "my lady = hanımım" anlamında diye düşündüm ama sasıyorum bu bir kalıp. Kültürel olarak İngilicze de "welcome madam/my-lady" şeklinde bir kullanım var.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.