"Hoş geldiniz, hanımefendi!"

Translation:Welcome, madam!

May 25, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gluadys

In English, we would only use Mrs. (or Ms.) with a name and generally "madam" or "ma'am" when the name is unknown. Is this also the case with "hanim" and "hanimefendi"?


ex_contributor

hanim can only be used like Mrs/Ms, hanimefendi can be used as madam or Mrs/Ms (but it is extremely polite for this purpose)


MDSARFARAZ007

Extremely polite


GordonRobb

In what circumstances would I use hanimfendi, and gentelmen (which I've already forgotten :) )?


AlexinNotTurkey

In the same as English...times that you want to formal! :) Otherwise, you would normally say "bayan"


DuoNeedsFixing

...the transl8ion as lady is not allowed? In other duo-sentences hanim-lady was allowed. . . :c)


AlexinNotTurkey

The issue is that "Welcome, lady" sounds really awkward in English. You could definitely say "Welcome, my lady" or "Welcome , ma'am" as alternatives though :)

Strangely enough, it actually sounds sort of rude and disrespectful to me for some reason.


el.triton

there are more awkward sentences than "welcome, lady" in duolingo;)


gluadys

Yes, to me addressing a woman as "lady" conjures up movie scenes of a disreputable cigar smoking gambler with a smirk on his face. Whereas "ma'am" evokes the neutral respect of a salesperson in a retail outlet or a waiter in a restaurant. "my lady" is very British and only intended for those who hold that title.


PFess

I would say the same about "madam," if we're trying to capture English idioms exactly. "Welcome, madam" would be either sarcastic or rude.


MrHilmiNevzat

I just think we have forgotten how to be polite & courteous to each other?


GordonRobb

Teşekkür ederim beyefendi :)


Shahrazad26

"Welcome, lady" should be accepted.


bellapiko

I have never heard anyone say Welcome lady in the UK it can also sound rather rude better just to say Welcome and miss off the endıngs which I think are obsolete in modern day English


texaschic183

Interestingly, in English it's okay to say "That lady told me..." but if you call somebody "Lady" in English it sounds rude.


Heather431262

The translation says madam or lady - not miss


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hoş geldiniz, hanımefendi!" Translation: Welcome, madam!

&

Welcome, my lady!

Other correct English answer accepted by Duo.


ALTAIR23912

"Welcome lady" dedim kabul etmedi. Yukarıda anlatılanlardan anladığım kadarıyla "my lady" deseydim doğru kabul edilecekti. Burada "my lady = hanımım" anlamında diye düşündüm ama sasıyorum bu bir kalıp. Kültürel olarak İngilicze de "welcome madam/my-lady" şeklinde bir kullanım var.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello ALTAIR23912

Welcome, my lady! "Hoş geldin, hanımım!"

Böyle yazsaydın belki Duo kabul ediyor?

Ben bile şaştım?

Sorry your answer was declined.


StMariamFa

If its Welcome, my Lady should it not be hos geldin hanimefendim With a m in the end?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.