"The insect was killed by the lamp at the house."

Translation:Insektet blev dræbt af lampen ved huset.

May 25, 2015

2 Comments


londoncallling

Is this one of the ones that can only appear with blev? I tried dræbtes and it was wrong.

May 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The -es passive is more or less only used for general things or things that happen often:

    • Grøntsagerne koges i 15 min.

    • Stoffet sys sammen i siderne.

    • Postkassen tømtes kl. 9.

    In daily speech, this form is almost never used in the past tense, even if the action is general and happens often.

    Examples stolen from here.

    The -es passive is also used with words such as mødes, samles and træffes which would have otherwise required a reflexive pronoun.

    May 25, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.