"Де тато?"

Translation:Where is dad?

May 25, 2015

22 Comments


Margorita13

"Тато" = dad. "Батько" = father. I know it, because I am Ukrainian.

March 8, 2016

gassim473361

Can i talk with you to learn me

February 16, 2019

xnJe13

I'm Vicki☺

March 26, 2019

technoidiot

father and dad are both acceptable in english - many children speak of their male parent and speak to him using father rather than dad or daddy

May 25, 2015

TseDanylo

Both are accepted now, but it's preferred if you use "dad" since father would be батько

November 6, 2016

Vietata

Is the 'is' implied in this sentence?

December 25, 2015

mjareo123

That's correct...the present tense of the verb "to be" is usually implied

December 30, 2015

Kilire

I assume that the 'is' is omitted within the word 'De'.

May 30, 2016

spo0ked

Eastern Slavic languages tend to not use the verb in general, and it is implied with any pronoun or noun. Western ones, such as Polish and Czech, are the opposite: the do use 'to be', and can omit the pronoun, and the pronoun becomes implied based on the conjugation of the verb. Usually, every pronoun has its own conjugation for every verb in Western Slavic languages, which is definitely the case in Czech, which also has 5 verb classes (meaning 5 different ways to conjugate for every pronoun).

September 2, 2018

BobManiuk

The voice is not working, so I don't have an example of how to say it.

October 9, 2017

sagitta145

I'm sorry that there's no audio. For the courses that don't have text-to-speech, Duolingo hires a third party and records a limited amount of sentences. After that, if new sentences are added, there is no way for us to add any audio...

I'm researching now on if it's possible to use some existing Ukrainian TTS to implement it. Not sure how long it would take to get a response from Duo :)

In the meantime, for audio you can use forvo.com or Google Translate, the Ukrainian one does have TTS (not a very good one, but still something).

April 25, 2018

DanKrywy

Apop up Cyrillic keyboard would be nice. Until then adiós

August 31, 2017

TyTianaMoo

Um can someone help me because i have to learn this because i have a test on this Wednesday

October 21, 2016

skstudio

If you need help in general, it is better to write to the general Ukrainian discussion and not in the sentence discussion. Sentence discussions are only for discussing the respective sentences.

October 21, 2016

franciscoleopold

The voice please! I want to hear Ukrainian accent.

October 20, 2017

kelly566131

How do you get where is out of de?

July 21, 2016

skstudio

"Де" is "where" and "is" is implied in Ukrainian, so "де ..." translates to "where is ...."

October 21, 2016

Kemalcubuk37

Tato means both father and dad

November 27, 2016

Alex566780

Where is dad?

April 10, 2017

Matty2me

Ill take it that as in Russian, they have no way to say to be in present tense

June 1, 2017

Fred189708

Where is the sound? how do I know the pronounciation with out the relevant clip

May 15, 2018

sagitta145

I'm sorry that there's no audio. For the courses that don't have text-to-speech, Duolingo hires a third party and records a limited amount of sentences. After that, if new sentences are added, there is no way for us to add any audio...

I've already asked if it's possible to use some existing Ukrainian TTS to implement it. It seems that in order to do that one has to make a post on the contributor's Forum pitching such a suggestion. And it's not clear how long it would take to get a response from Duo :) I haven't pitched it yet. And currently the course has like 5 contributors and 1 moderator so it's unclear if we could somehow speed it up or if someone more familiar than me could take over it.

In the meantime, for audio you can use forvo.com or Google Translate, the Ukrainian one does have TTS (not a very good one, but still something).

May 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.