1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де тато?"

"Де тато?"

Translation:Where is dad?

May 25, 2015

22 Comments


Margorita13

"Тато" = dad. "Батько" = father. I know it, because I am Ukrainian.


gassim473361

Can i talk with you to learn me


technoidiot

father and dad are both acceptable in english - many children speak of their male parent and speak to him using father rather than dad or daddy


TseDanylo

Both are accepted now, but it's preferred if you use "dad" since father would be батько


Vietata

Is the 'is' implied in this sentence?


mjareo123

That's correct...the present tense of the verb "to be" is usually implied


Kilire

I assume that the 'is' is omitted within the word 'De'.


Akietsu

Eastern Slavic languages tend to not use the verb in general, and it is implied with any pronoun or noun. Western ones, such as Polish and Czech, are the opposite: the do use 'to be', and can omit the pronoun, and the pronoun becomes implied based on the conjugation of the verb. Usually, every pronoun has its own conjugation for every verb in Western Slavic languages, which is definitely the case in Czech, which also has 5 verb classes (meaning 5 different ways to conjugate for every pronoun).


BobManiuk

The voice is not working, so I don't have an example of how to say it.


sagitta145

I'm sorry that there's no audio. For the courses that don't have text-to-speech, Duolingo hires a third party and records a limited amount of sentences. After that, if new sentences are added, there is no way for us to add any audio...

I'm researching now on if it's possible to use some existing Ukrainian TTS to implement it. Not sure how long it would take to get a response from Duo :)

In the meantime, for audio you can use forvo.com or Google Translate, the Ukrainian one does have TTS (not a very good one, but still something).


DanKrywy

Apop up Cyrillic keyboard would be nice. Until then adiós


TyTianaMoo

Um can someone help me because i have to learn this because i have a test on this Wednesday


skstudio

If you need help in general, it is better to write to the general Ukrainian discussion and not in the sentence discussion. Sentence discussions are only for discussing the respective sentences.


franciscoleopold

The voice please! I want to hear Ukrainian accent.


kelly566131

How do you get where is out of de?


skstudio

"Де" is "where" and "is" is implied in Ukrainian, so "де ..." translates to "where is ...."


Kemalcubuk37

Tato means both father and dad


Matty2me

Ill take it that as in Russian, they have no way to say to be in present tense


Fred189708

Where is the sound? how do I know the pronounciation with out the relevant clip


sagitta145

I'm sorry that there's no audio. For the courses that don't have text-to-speech, Duolingo hires a third party and records a limited amount of sentences. After that, if new sentences are added, there is no way for us to add any audio...

I've already asked if it's possible to use some existing Ukrainian TTS to implement it. It seems that in order to do that one has to make a post on the contributor's Forum pitching such a suggestion. And it's not clear how long it would take to get a response from Duo :) I haven't pitched it yet. And currently the course has like 5 contributors and 1 moderator so it's unclear if we could somehow speed it up or if someone more familiar than me could take over it.

In the meantime, for audio you can use forvo.com or Google Translate, the Ukrainian one does have TTS (not a very good one, but still something).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.