Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have the tea."

Translation:Çay onlarda.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Zententia
Zententia

Why is it not 'çayı'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no reason to put it in the accusative. It is the "subject" in the Turkish subject, so it should be in the nominative.

3 years ago

joy_anne

can you explain this in a clearer way? i also thought çayı would be correct.

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

Tea is the subject. The sentence doesn't translate literally as "they have." It's more like "The tea is at them." Is that right?

3 years ago

Narunata

GEEZ! The only problem is that the translation Duolingo app offers lead us to the mistake.. for it says "they have the tea".. (which means, it would be subject though) .. :o ®

2 years ago

brunettes

In that case, how do you make the difference between 'they have tea' and 'they have THE tea'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Onlarda çay" -- They have the tea

"Onların çayı var" -- They have tea.

2 years ago

AndreaBrownRiley

I'm having trouble keeping straight the conjugations for using var and using locative. Is there a chart somewhere that breaks down what the possessor should change to when using var, and what the location should change to when using locative?

If that makes sense.

I feel like I can't keep straight all the ways a pronoun/noun is conjugated for these tenses. :(

1 year ago

brunettes

thank you!

2 years ago

elenashastina

Gosh, i ll never remember this!(((

1 year ago

Salih_Dz.

Am I right Onlarda çay - the tea is at them(in their possession)= they have the tea.

Onların çayi var - their tea exists = the tea is their = they have tea

3 months ago

Sompaliton
Sompaliton

onların çayı neden olmuyor?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Their tea" :)

3 years ago

Sompaliton
Sompaliton

Teşekkür ederim de neden Türkçe konuşmuyorsunuz?

3 years ago

TirrekJojuk
TirrekJojuk

Diğer insanlar da anlasın diye :)

3 years ago

Sompaliton
Sompaliton

onların çayı var olur mu?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would translate to "They have tea" :)

3 years ago

Zententia
Zententia

This is probably -also- very obvious, but... why can it not be "onlarda çay"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"onlarda" is the predicate (there is no verb in the sentence) - and thus should be at the end

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Is it possible to use locative with people's names, not just personal pronouns, in order to express "to have"?

2 years ago

-travelJunky-

'onların çayı var' is not correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would mean "They have tea" :)

3 years ago

MustafaRadwan

Why can't we say it as Onların çayı var? What is the difference between this sentence and this: Çay onlarda???

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This would mean "They have tea." You use the var-construction with general objects and the locative one with specific.

1 year ago

ldv1970
ldv1970

"Onlarda çay var". Would it be correct?

1 year ago