1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They have the tea."

"They have the tea."

Translation:Çay onlarda.

May 25, 2015

25 Comments


Zententia

Why is it not 'çayı'?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no reason to put it in the accusative. It is the "subject" in the Turkish subject, so it should be in the nominative.


joy_anne

can you explain this in a clearer way? i also thought çayı would be correct.


Eclectic1234

Tea is the subject. The sentence doesn't translate literally as "they have." It's more like "The tea is at them." Is that right?


Narunata

GEEZ! The only problem is that the translation Duolingo app offers lead us to the mistake.. for it says "they have the tea".. (which means, it would be subject though) .. :o ®


brunettes

In that case, how do you make the difference between 'they have tea' and 'they have THE tea'?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Onlarda çay" -- They have the tea

"Onların çayı var" -- They have tea.


AndreaBrownRiley

I'm having trouble keeping straight the conjugations for using var and using locative. Is there a chart somewhere that breaks down what the possessor should change to when using var, and what the location should change to when using locative?

If that makes sense.

I feel like I can't keep straight all the ways a pronoun/noun is conjugated for these tenses. :(


elenashastina

Gosh, i ll never remember this!(((


Salih_Dz.

Am I right Onlarda çay - the tea is at them(in their possession)= they have the tea.

Onların çayi var - their tea exists = the tea is their = they have tea


Sompaliton

onların çayı neden olmuyor?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Their tea" :)


Sompaliton

Teşekkür ederim de neden Türkçe konuşmuyorsunuz?


HerifinTeki

Diğer insanlar da anlasın diye :)


Sompaliton

onların çayı var olur mu?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would translate to "They have tea" :)


Zententia

This is probably -also- very obvious, but... why can it not be "onlarda çay"?


Selcen_Ozturk

"onlarda" is the predicate (there is no verb in the sentence) - and thus should be at the end


-travelJunky-

'onların çayı var' is not correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would mean "They have tea" :)


MarcinM85

Is it possible to use locative with people's names, not just personal pronouns, in order to express "to have"?


MustafaRadwan

Why can't we say it as Onların çayı var? What is the difference between this sentence and this: Çay onlarda???


AlexinNotTurkey

This would mean "They have tea." You use the var-construction with general objects and the locative one with specific.


ldv1970

"Onlarda çay var". Would it be correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.