"Min mor laver mad en kogeplade."

Translation:My mother cooks food on a burner.

5/25/2015, 9:27:47 AM

21 Comments


londoncallling

What is a burner/kogeplade?

5/25/2015, 9:27:47 AM

[deactivated user]

    The round (often red when turned on) plates on top of your stove where you put your pots and pans to boil/roast stuff. They can also be separate from a stove.

    5/25/2015, 11:52:30 AM

Xneb
    Mod

    Also known as a "hob" in British English, which is accepted (and if not then please report it) and I have now added to the hints for clarity for those not familiar with the term "burner"

    5/25/2015, 1:45:53 PM

    [deactivated user]

      Does "hob" refer to the entire stovetop or to a single one of the (often four) rings?

      How would you fill the gap in this sentence? "On the stovetop, you can cook food on four ____ at once."

      That would be "kogeplader" in Danish: "På komfurpladen kan man lave mad på fire kogeplader på én gang."

      5/25/2015, 2:03:28 PM

duKaren

      Here (in New Zealand) we would refer to the single ring on an electric stove as an element. We'd also use hotplate for a small portable electric device. Burner would just be used for gas stoves - but people also talk about 'gas rings'.

      12/27/2015, 2:17:39 AM

Xneb
      Mod

      I would generally say "On the cooker/stove, you can cook on four hobs at once"

      5/25/2015, 2:12:43 PM

londoncallling

      As xneb says, the (four) rings are called hobs.

      But I think I would also call the whole top of the oven a hob. If I was looking to move into a new house I might ask if it had a gas or electric hob, meaning the whole thing rather than one ring. I don't know if it's strictly speaking correct to do so, but I can't think of anything else to call it. I wouldn't call it a stovetop, which sounds American. Anyway to me a stove is an old-fashioned wood-burning thing for heating a room, not a kitchen appliance.

      Interestingly, when I googled hob and burner I found a well-known British shop that calls the top of the oven a hob and the ring a burner, which seems like a confused muddle of UK and US!

      5/26/2015, 7:37:43 PM

Pat211087

      In England, one would put saucepans on a hob. A gas hob would contain 4 or so burners but an electric hob ( which could be halogen or induction, or just basic electric) has hotplates.

      7/16/2017, 1:10:28 PM

Dansk_Drew

      As an American I say I cook things on the 'stove' when I mean cooking on a burner. I only hear people use the word 'burner' when the fact that the person is cooking on the stove is already established, otherwise they just say 'stove'. So I wonder if it's also correct to use 'stove' in this situation, at least in American English.

      8/22/2015, 4:00:48 AM

blomstredepige

      The sentence is obviously meant to contain the word "stove/burner" so that wouldn't make sense. But then again, is ist not very natural...

      12/11/2015, 9:00:23 AM

tani17

      Americans would say burner, but it also s=looks as if it might mean a "hotplate", which is a single burner not attached to a stove. Something a student might have in a dorm room.

      7/7/2015, 5:53:45 PM

camara421

      Isn't "cooks food" redundant? What else would you cook? My intuition is to say "...cooks on a hob"

      11/26/2015, 12:03:08 PM

Lars982522

      Agree that "cooks food" is redundant and unnatural.

      5/10/2017, 8:17:44 PM

Kabberther1nner

      Well not in necessarily in a Danish translation: Cooks food Laver mad

      But then again; to cook = at lave mad. Personally i always add, dinner/breakfast/lunch/supper etc. after cook.

      1/9/2018, 5:22:05 PM

blomstredepige

      Is "cooks food" accepted? "prepares food" isn't...

      12/11/2015, 9:01:40 AM

orfeocookie

      For me, neither "hob" nor "burner" is a typical term. I would call it a hotplate. Australian here.

      5/20/2016, 11:40:05 AM

Jeanie_Smallwood

      I would say element to mean burner/hob (Canadian)

      2/7/2016, 10:09:11 AM

Ydun

      A comment on the voice reading the sentence, it has annoyed me before but this sentence is just the worst yet, it doesn't do a good job reading it at all, google translate does a better job of actually sounding like danish.

      7/10/2018, 10:22:55 PM

dreamloomer

      Why is "My mother prepares food on a burner" not accepted?

      8/16/2018, 7:32:56 AM

Reina938822

      Can 'stove' also be used?

      8/31/2018, 6:16:12 AM

Karen919627

      I might call element a 'ring' .

      1/28/2019, 11:39:14 AM
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.