1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det riktige huset"

"Det riktige huset"

Translation:The right house

May 25, 2015

44 Comments


osakawilson

Why is the -e affix on 'riktig'?


fveldig

Read the "Tips and notes" for "Adjectives":

"Most adjectives in the definite form end in -e."


osakawilson

Yeah. I read that. I learned 'riktig' from the conversation:

Ben: Ja, det er riktig adresse.

Sjåfør: Er du Benjamin Vidal?

Ben: Ja, det er riktig!

So, now I am wondering why those don't have the -e.


fveldig

You could however say "Ja, det er den riktige adressen." Notice that "riktig" isn't preceded by "det/den" in your example, as "det" means "it", not "the", in your cases.


osakawilson

Got it. Thanks for walking me through.


Ingenoone

I am sorry, fveldig, but could you (or anyone kind enough) please translate the sentence "Ja, det er riktig adresse"? from the conversation osakawilson copied in his message. I am a bit lost right now and I can't see how it is grammatically correct ("Yes, that/it is right address"?!?), though I am sure it is... Shouldn't it be "Ja, det er den riktige adressen" as you yourself pointed out in your reply? Thanks in advance for you help.


fveldig

"Ja, det er (den) [riktig/rett/korrekt](e) adresse(n)."

The definite form is optional in this case, but as you point out, this is more of an exception than the norm, which is why I "corrected" the sentence. However, these "right/wrong" adjectives may act as "articles" sometimes.


Ingenoone

Hi, fveldig! I don't see any "Reply" option below your answer so I will have to thank you by replying to myself! Many thanks for taking the time to enlighten me. I will make a note of these two adjectives ("right" & "wrong") as "Trouble Ahead". Oh well, nobody said it was going to be easy...


foxes54

So could you say "Det er de riktige huset"? Would that be a proper way to say it is the right house?


fveldig

"Det er det [rette/riktige] huset" if singular or "Det er de [rette/riktige] husene" if plural.


TaniaJohan4

Where do i access Tips and notes? I don't see it as part of my app


Diane216052

Where do I find these 'tips and notes'?


Dakoina

only on the website, not the app


desivy38

Is riktige the directional sense of right or the correct sense of right?


TheAmazingGoat

The directional sense is rett, the correct sense is riktig


oneninetysix

it is "høyre" in directional sense, as far as I know :)


fveldig

'rett' in the directional sense means 'straight', not 'right' :)

"Kjør rett frem" = "Drive straight ahead"

You're thinking of 'rett' as in right and wrong:

"De har rett" = "They are right"


LillaMy94

I'm Swedish so this may sound very weird, but can't "the real house" be a possible translation?


Jorun-la

"The real house" could be translated as "Det ekte huset", "Det egentlige huset"... Depends on the context, but if you're Swedish, I guess you see the point ;)


LillaMy94

Well, you can say "det äkta huset" in Swedish too :P


amanda.avel

Why isnt it " det riktige hus"?


Jorun-la

It's almost the same as in english. You say "the right house" on English as well. You could have excluded the adjective (right) and then you would just have "the house" - same as in Norwegian! "Det riktige huset" without the adjective would be "(det) huset". You use the definite article "det", therefore, you have to use definite form of "hus" as well (huset).


coolmindguy

det means it. isn't it?


Jorun-la

Correct. However, depending on the context, "det" could also mean "that". Norwegian does not have two different words (that and it) as in English - just "det". Sometimes it is hard for us Norwegians to tell if it's "it" or "that" because we're only used to having one to deal with ;)


Jorun-la

Bare hyggelig :)


HugoRamirez5000

could 'That right house' be correct?


Jorun-la

It doesn't sound like a grammatically correct sentence.


Tremythar

No, because 'right' in this exercise is not directional. It's not 'The/that house on the right' but 'The "correct" house' as far as I could tell. In which case 'that' is grammatically awkward and the context gives you 'the' instead.


jfbecks17

Well unless there were more than 1 correct house and you wanted to say "That right house" (and not any of the other ones). But, that would take an awful lot of context to infer.


Ellenspeaking

WHY HAS DET SUDDENLY BECOME THE DEFINITE ARTICLE?


jfbecks17

If you have a noun with an adjective you need to use det/den based on the gender.


AdamKuklyc

Thinking that riktig might be accepted as a typo in the real world...


Diane216052

Can someone direct me to the 'tips and notes' for adjectives? Where do I find these aids?


Diane216052

Nothing happens when I click on your note.


1984dodo

대체 뭔소린지..sometimes I have no idea what it means


Joshfour

What's the difference between det and de for the?


Moongrovenly

Singular vs. plural.


Svarvarsson

That would be Hugh Laurie, right?


FatCatOnDiscord

What does det mean in this case? I don't really understand


Moongrovenly

You'll start to see endless examples of this as you get farther into the course (probably quite soon, even). When you're speaking or writing about a definite subject or object and you want to also include an adjective to describe it, Norwegian requires in such cases a thing called "double determination", where the subject or object is marked as definite twice, once with its ending (-en, -et, -ene, etc.) and another time by starting with one of the definite articles (such as "det" in this case) before the adjective.

In effect the English "the" in this case is made up by the combination of beginning with "det" before the adjective and ending the noun with the definite marker "et".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.