Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det riktige huset"

Translation:The right house

3 years ago

34 Comments


osakawilson

Why is the -e affix on 'riktig'?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Read the "Tips and notes" for "Adjectives":

"Most adjectives in the definite form end in -e."

3 years ago

osakawilson

Yeah. I read that. I learned 'riktig' from the conversation:

Ben: Ja, det er riktig adresse.

Sjåfør: Er du Benjamin Vidal?

Ben: Ja, det er riktig!

So, now I am wondering why those don't have the -e.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You could however say "Ja, det er den riktige adressen." Notice that "riktig" isn't preceded by "det/den" in your example, as "det" means "it", not "the", in your cases.

3 years ago

osakawilson

Got it. Thanks for walking me through.

3 years ago

Ingenoone

I am sorry, fveldig, but could you (or anyone kind enough) please translate the sentence "Ja, det er riktig adresse"? from the conversation osakawilson copied in his message. I am a bit lost right now and I can't see how it is grammatically correct ("Yes, that/it is right address"?!?), though I am sure it is... Shouldn't it be "Ja, det er den riktige adressen" as you yourself pointed out in your reply? Thanks in advance for you help.

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Ja, det er (den) [riktig/rett/korrekt](e) adresse(n)."

The definite form is optional in this case, but as you point out, this is more of an exception than the norm, which is why I "corrected" the sentence. However, these "right/wrong" adjectives may act as "articles" sometimes.

1 year ago

Ingenoone

Hi, fveldig! I don't see any "Reply" option below your answer so I will have to thank you by replying to myself! Many thanks for taking the time to enlighten me. I will make a note of these two adjectives ("right" & "wrong") as "Trouble Ahead". Oh well, nobody said it was going to be easy...

1 year ago

foxes54

So could you say "Det er de riktige huset"? Would that be a proper way to say it is the right house?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Det er det [rette/riktige] huset" if singular or "Det er de [rette/riktige] husene" if plural.

3 years ago

desivy38

Is riktige the directional sense of right or the correct sense of right?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The latter.

3 years ago

TheAmazingGoat

The directional sense is rett, the correct sense is riktig

1 year ago

oneninetysix
oneninetysix

it is "høyre" in directional sense, as far as I know :)

1 year ago

TheAmazingGoat

Yes, and rett too

2 weeks ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'rett' in the directional sense means 'straight', not 'right' :)

"Kjør rett frem" = "Drive straight ahead"

You're thinking of 'rett' as in right and wrong:

"De har rett" = "They are right"

2 weeks ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

I'm Swedish so this may sound very weird, but can't "the real house" be a possible translation?

2 years ago

Jorun-la

"The real house" could be translated as "Det ekte huset", "Det egentlige huset"... Depends on the context, but if you're Swedish, I guess you see the point ;)

2 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Well, you can say "det äkta huset" in Swedish too :P

2 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

det means it. isn't it?

3 years ago

Jorun-la

Correct. However, depending on the context, "det" could also mean "that". Norwegian does not have two different words (that and it) as in English - just "det". Sometimes it is hard for us Norwegians to tell if it's "it" or "that" because we're only used to having one to deal with ;)

2 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

tusen takk !!

2 years ago

Jorun-la

Bare hyggelig :)

2 years ago

HugoRamirez5000
HugoRamirez5000

could 'That right house' be correct?

2 years ago

Jorun-la

It doesn't sound like a grammatically correct sentence.

2 years ago

Tremythar

No, because 'right' in this exercise is not directional. It's not 'The/that house on the right' but 'The "correct" house' as far as I could tell. In which case 'that' is grammatically awkward and the context gives you 'the' instead.

1 month ago

jfbecks17
jfbecks17

Well unless there were more than 1 correct house and you wanted to say "That right house" (and not any of the other ones). But, that would take an awful lot of context to infer.

1 month ago

amanda.avel

Why isnt it " det riktige hus"?

2 years ago

Jorun-la

It's almost the same as in english. You say "the right house" on English as well. You could have excluded the adjective (right) and then you would just have "the house" - same as in Norwegian! "Det riktige huset" without the adjective would be "(det) huset". You use the definite article "det", therefore, you have to use definite form of "hus" as well (huset).

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

1984dodo

대체 뭔소린지..sometimes I have no idea what it means

1 year ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

WHY HAS DET SUDDENLY BECOME THE DEFINITE ARTICLE?

10 months ago

jfbecks17
jfbecks17

If you have a noun with an adjective you need to use det/den based on the gender.

3 months ago

Joshfour
Joshfour

What's the difference between det and de for the?

2 weeks ago