Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jenta elsker oss ikke."

Translation:The girl does not love us.

3 years ago

5 Comments


NyappyTiramisu
NyappyTiramisu

Does ikke always come after the pronoun or can it be between the verb and the pronoun?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It should come after the pronoun. It could come between the verb and the pronoun, but then it would have a slightly different meaning, and it wouldn't be a complete sentence. It means you're emphasizing that it's "not us", but someone else.

"Jenta elsker ikke oss, men dem" = "She doesn't love us, but them"

3 years ago

NyappyTiramisu
NyappyTiramisu

That makes sense, thanks!

3 years ago

R.White
R.White

It is as much disturbing for instant translating as the German 'nicht'

3 years ago

gigibaby40

that one was difficult. I thought it was ost...and why does ikke position at the end of the sentence!

2 years ago