1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta elsker oss ikke."

"Jenta elsker oss ikke."

Translation:The girl does not love us.

May 25, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

NyappyTiramisu

Does ikke always come after the pronoun or can it be between the verb and the pronoun?

May 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It should come after the pronoun. It could come between the verb and the pronoun, but then it would have a slightly different meaning, and it wouldn't be a complete sentence. It means you're emphasizing that it's "not us", but someone else.

"Jenta elsker ikke oss, men dem" = "She doesn't love us, but them"

May 25, 2015

NyappyTiramisu

That makes sense, thanks!

May 25, 2015

R.White

It is as much disturbing for instant translating as the German 'nicht'

June 24, 2015

gigibaby40

that one was difficult. I thought it was ost...and why does ikke position at the end of the sentence!

March 4, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.