"Дві студентки"

Translation:Two female students

May 25, 2015

11 Comments


Anna_Ptrica

So what's the difference between два and дві ?

July 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    «Два» is used with masculine or neuter nouns, and «двi» with feminine nouns.

    February 8, 2019

ScottWilli909480

    Дві is the female number two but студентка is incorrect yet that (I thought) would be correct for the female form?!!

    August 27, 2018

MichailoGM

    Студентка is singular. Студентки is plural (2 to 4).

    March 15, 2019

Jones_Rick

    In an early example there was : dva studentki . Are they both correct ?

    May 25, 2015

Vinnfred

    два студентки is wrong. It can be either два студенти for male or mixed group of students or дві студентки for exclusively female group of students

    May 25, 2015

Snawmann

    The worst course ever it needs to be redone.

    April 5, 2019

Hatul_Madan

    You are right. Ви маєте рацію.

    April 5, 2019

Hatul_Madan

    Якщо тут приймається female students, то чи буде помилкою female cat (кішка), female writer (письменниця), female friend (подруга) і т.п.? Це непорозуміння, чи існує на практиці?

    October 20, 2015

Dasintro

    Гадаю, автори просто хотіли зазначити різницю між студенткою и студентом і по можливості не забивати голову жіночими формами інших іменників. Бо на практиці і те, і те перекладається як students.

    February 24, 2016

r9iK3

    Люди не пишіть типу жінка чи мужик .Це реально тупо виглядає перекладається так як написано

    September 25, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.