"Ingen av oss er uskyldige."

Translation:None of us is innocent.

May 25, 2015

11 Comments


TanteSonja

Shouldn't the translation be "None of us are innocent"?

August 20, 2017

MarkBennett6

"None" is always grammatically singular in English textbooks, but actual usage is variable, with many people feeling that it represents a group and therefore needs a plural agreement. In formal writing, I insist on students making agreement with the singular; in other contexts, either is fine.

August 20, 2017

mistergomez

True, but then why is "Uskyldig" plural? If "none of us" is the subject, and the subject is singular, then shouldn't the adjective agree with that as well?

March 1, 2019

MattCiaram

I said "None of us are innocent" which, as pointed out, is not grammatically correct. It was, however, accepted. Since it's not correct it shouldn't be accepted.

August 1, 2018

kuchra

There is no innocence, only degrees of guilt.

September 15, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.