Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Це мати?"

Translation:Is this mother?

3 years ago

31 Comments


sebastian.thimm
sebastian.thimm

So, according to my lovely Ukrainian woman: translation above correct, but the sentence is weird. Alternative translations: "Are these mats?" and "Are these swearwords?". In any case: Weird sentence ;)

3 years ago

prosto_max

From Russian perspective it looks very funny :-) Thank you.

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Nono, it is so in Ukrainian as well, what sebastian.thimm wrote is true. Мати = mats = swear words (spoken, of course)

Doesn't sound funny without a context but one can make plenty of puns from it :)

2 years ago

Wolflamyra

"Is this the mother?" seems reasonable but is marked wrong

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Shouldn't be... Is it still?

3 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

Shouldn't this be "Це мама?" to match the english translation? Why is it "мати"?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Мама is more spoken and gentle like "mom" or "mum" while мати is more serious or bookish like "mother".

3 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

I see, thanks. Like мать in Russian.

3 years ago

dpjoseph

This is mother?

Weird. Is mom wearing a horribly disfigured outfit that makes her look like unrecognizable?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It could mean "Is this a mother?" or "Is this the mother?". Recall that we don't have a and the which change the meaning a lot.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

I'd say it can very seldom mean "is this the mother?", because it means that the speaker talks of a definite person who is neither his nor his addressee's mother (otherwise "the" would not have been used), and here Slavic languages use longer constructions, like "Is this the same/the very mother?".

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, it has a very specific contest but it is a valid translation. For instance, a doctor expecting to examine a (future) mother receives a woman in his office, checks his name list, points to her and asks: "Is this the mother?". In this case you definitely translate it as "Це мати?" to Ukrainian. So --> totally valid, should be accepted

3 years ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

Very, very new to Ukrainian. Why is it both "Is this mom?" and "Is this a mother"? Those are two very different translations, ĉu ne?

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

It can both mean "Is this Mother?" and "Is this a/the mother?" depending on the context. If you had to specify, you would use sentences like "Is this our mother?" or "Is she a mother?" or "Is this the mother we talked about earlier?" You should understand, this is only a basics lesson where you are taught simple sentences. Most of them rely on context.

3 years ago

Alex413308
Alex413308

there is no article "a" in hints, a mistake

4 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

"Is this mom?" or "Is this mother?" etc. are correct as well, without "a" or "the".

4 months ago

eauxement
eauxement

Mothers are here/these?

3 years ago

Helena-1234

Why is that's mom marked wrong when one of the translations of це is that? What am I missing here? Thanks!

3 years ago

AHammeln
AHammeln

You have a question here, but 'That's mom' is statement. In Ukrainian the difference between question and sentence lies in a pronunciation, not in word order.

3 years ago

Helena-1234

Yeah, that was a typographical error, sorry. I should’ve put, that’s mom? That’s the sense I intended it in anyway, my fault for being unclear.

5 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

More often "це" is "this" or "it" and "mom" is "мама".

http://www.cybermova.com/cgi-bin/oluaen.pl

Other words are used for that perhaps more often: http://www.freelang.net/online/ukrainian.php?lg=gb http://www.cybermova.com/cgi-bin/olenuapro.pl

3 years ago

Helena-1234

Thanks!

5 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I'm still in doubt whether to accept "that" as a translation of "це". On one hand, це = this and то = that. On the other hand, the meanings of "That's mom" and "This is mom" are very close and the phrases are used in the same situations.

Another point is that, going through different exercises I see that in some "that" is accepted as a translation and is some it's not. Apart from being correct or wrong, it has to be consistent... If it's one way in one exercise, it should be the same way in another one...

I don't know if I can decided these things by myself or should consult with other moderators and administrators. I probably should, but I've been bombarding them with really a lot questions these days already :'D

5 months ago

Helena-1234

Thank you!! It’s been a while but I think at the time the hints had given both “this” and “that” as a meaning for це. If I remember right, that was the source of my confusion. I could’ve also just translated it wrong and got confused.

5 months ago

Augustine19726

How to say this is A mother ?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Ukrainian doesn't have the concept of articles, so both "the mother" and "a mother" correspond to "мати"

2 years ago

PotatoMcWhiskey

What a strange translation of words

2 years ago

Abdullah_Ramadan
Abdullah_Ramadan

Like french c'est

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

I think there's mistake here, "mate, माते" is a formal Sanskrit for mother.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why would that be a mistake? There are similarities among the different IndoEuropean languages..

3 years ago

Augustine19726

Yes many languages have similar words , it makes little easy to learn new languages good :)

2 years ago