"Це мати?"

Translation:Is this mother?

May 25, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

sebastian.thimm

So, according to my lovely Ukrainian woman: translation above correct, but the sentence is weird. Alternative translations: "Are these mats?" and "Are these swearwords?". In any case: Weird sentence ;)

May 26, 2015

prosto_max

From Russian perspective it looks very funny :-) Thank you.

October 23, 2015

sagitta145

Nono, it is so in Ukrainian as well, what sebastian.thimm wrote is true. Мати = mats = swear words (spoken, of course)

Doesn't sound funny without a context but one can make plenty of puns from it :)

October 24, 2015

Wolflamyra

"Is this the mother?" seems reasonable but is marked wrong

May 27, 2015

sagitta145

Shouldn't be... Is it still?

June 5, 2015

shlyovich

Shouldn't this be "Це мама?" to match the english translation? Why is it "мати"?

May 28, 2015

sagitta145

Мама is more spoken and gentle like "mom" or "mum" while мати is more serious or bookish like "mother".

June 5, 2015

shlyovich

I see, thanks. Like мать in Russian.

June 6, 2015

dpjoseph

This is mother?

Weird. Is mom wearing a horribly disfigured outfit that makes her look like unrecognizable?

May 25, 2015

sagitta145

It could mean "Is this a mother?" or "Is this the mother?". Recall that we don't have a and the which change the meaning a lot.

June 5, 2015

zirrex

I'd say it can very seldom mean "is this the mother?", because it means that the speaker talks of a definite person who is neither his nor his addressee's mother (otherwise "the" would not have been used), and here Slavic languages use longer constructions, like "Is this the same/the very mother?".

August 21, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, it has a very specific contest but it is a valid translation. For instance, a doctor expecting to examine a (future) mother receives a woman in his office, checks his name list, points to her and asks: "Is this the mother?". In this case you definitely translate it as "Це мати?" to Ukrainian. So --> totally valid, should be accepted

August 21, 2015

Mr.Knight

Very, very new to Ukrainian. Why is it both "Is this mom?" and "Is this a mother"? Those are two very different translations, ĉu ne?

June 2, 2015

littleblueduck

It can both mean "Is this Mother?" and "Is this a/the mother?" depending on the context. If you had to specify, you would use sentences like "Is this our mother?" or "Is she a mother?" or "Is this the mother we talked about earlier?" You should understand, this is only a basics lesson where you are taught simple sentences. Most of them rely on context.

June 15, 2015

Alex413308

there is no article "a" in hints, a mistake

May 5, 2018

sagitta145

"Is this mom?" or "Is this mother?" etc. are correct as well, without "a" or "the".

May 8, 2018

eauxement

Mothers are here/these?

May 25, 2015

Helena-1234

Why is that's mom marked wrong when one of the translations of це is that? What am I missing here? Thanks!

June 10, 2015

AHammeln

You have a question here, but 'That's mom' is statement. In Ukrainian the difference between question and sentence lies in a pronunciation, not in word order.

June 11, 2015

Helena-1234

Yeah, that was a typographical error, sorry. I should’ve put, that’s mom? That’s the sense I intended it in anyway, my fault for being unclear.

April 3, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

More often "це" is "this" or "it" and "mom" is "мама".

http://www.cybermova.com/cgi-bin/oluaen.pl

Other words are used for that perhaps more often: http://www.freelang.net/online/ukrainian.php?lg=gb http://www.cybermova.com/cgi-bin/olenuapro.pl

June 20, 2015

Helena-1234

Thanks!

April 3, 2018

sagitta145

I'm still in doubt whether to accept "that" as a translation of "це". On one hand, це = this and то = that. On the other hand, the meanings of "That's mom" and "This is mom" are very close and the phrases are used in the same situations.

Another point is that, going through different exercises I see that in some "that" is accepted as a translation and is some it's not. Apart from being correct or wrong, it has to be consistent... If it's one way in one exercise, it should be the same way in another one...

I don't know if I can decided these things by myself or should consult with other moderators and administrators. I probably should, but I've been bombarding them with really a lot questions these days already :'D

April 3, 2018

Helena-1234

Thank you!! It’s been a while but I think at the time the hints had given both “this” and “that” as a meaning for це. If I remember right, that was the source of my confusion. I could’ve also just translated it wrong and got confused.

April 3, 2018

Augustine19726

How to say this is A mother ?

October 23, 2015

sagitta145

Ukrainian doesn't have the concept of articles, so both "the mother" and "a mother" correspond to "мати"

October 23, 2015

PotatoMcWhiskey

What a strange translation of words

November 3, 2015

Abdullah_Ramadan

Like french c'est

November 10, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

I think there's mistake here, "mate, माते" is a formal Sanskrit for mother.

June 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why would that be a mistake? There are similarities among the different IndoEuropean languages..

September 17, 2015

Augustine19726

Yes many languages have similar words , it makes little easy to learn new languages good :)

October 23, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.