1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿De quién es la camisa?"

"¿De quién es la camisa?"

Translation:Whose is the shirt?

December 26, 2012

43 Comments


litljli

This is an awkward translation. Wouldn't "Whose shirt is this?" also be a correct solution?


LovellMarnie

I agree. I said Whose shirt?


TyC2XW

That is what i said. It didnt xount me wrong


JamesWashi

I figured too i asked "who shirt is this" n git it wrong not plural i guess. They would have accepted "whose shirt is it“


wintersun1

Whose shirt is it? would be a typical question in English


kannew

Awkward translation. Whose shirt is this? or Who does this shirt belong to?


veksst

Can "From who is the shirt?" be correct ?


MonsieurLove

I said "of who is the shirt?" It was wrong.


MediumDinosaur

What does everyone think about simply "whose shirt?" It says it is wrong.


afkrieger

That's what I put also because after consideration, I decided that's how I would say it in english. Sometimes this site is too strict.


vicki.kura

I feel that "is this" is necessary. They are trying to teach you the language not shortcuts. I also feel that Duolingo has this one wrong with the awkward sentence structure. Who would EVER say "Whose is the shirt"??!!


vicki.kura

Who are the nasty people that keep hitting the dislike button on everyone's comments and questions? Those people should be banned.


sunrises

How does one ask, "Who is the shirt from?"


veksst

Who owns the shirt? was translate to me


MonsieurLove

I said "of who is the shirt?" It was wrong.


Languagetarian

How would you say "Whose shirt is that?"? Would it be "De quién camisa es eso?"? Or would there be a "la" before "camisa"? Or would "eso" be "esa" since "camisa" is feminine?


ChristianB563457

Would "For whom is the shirt?" be correct?


vicki.kura

No. Whom would be awkward in this case. I've never seen whom and is used together in English.


mahaniok

Why my translation "Whose shirt is it?" not accepted? Where is "this" in the initial spanish question?


GlennHaig

i ran with "whose shirt?" apologies for the brevity, sure, but if i held up a shirt in Australia and posited this question, i believe it would be understood by those present.


Dalebruhl

I agree with everyone below. Who's shirt is this? should be accepted. They need to change alter the answer


ArielLugue

Should be whose shirt is it


smgriffith76

Yeah I was told that "whose shirt is this" was wrong, but then Whose is the shirt is correct?

I even asked my Spanish friend, and that's just not proper.


JenFekete

Awkward translation


larshill

This is an awkward translation. I said whose shirt is this?


Ellae414

Haha...i put "who is the shirt for?" Of course i got it wrong bcoz the prep is at the end of the sentence, but it sounds so right. Lol


Anki34

Why is "de" used at the start of question?


IssamMJJar

Translation should be : whose this shirt or whom is this shirt?


Paul-LeBon

I doubt that any native speaker of American English would say, "whose is the shirt." Whose shirt is it, or, to whom does the shirt belong, sound better.


PaulKinas

Very poor English!


Renaldo213574

Not good english at all


kdsmilez

Horrible english should be "whose shirt"


jackycookie

my friend was going to put it but her SELF but the wrong thing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.