"¿Dequiéneslacamisa?"

Translation:Whose is the shirt?

5 years ago

41 Comments


litljli

This is an awkward translation. Wouldn't "Whose shirt is this?" also be a correct solution?

5 years ago

LovellMarnie

I agree. I said Whose shirt?

4 years ago

TimHoffman4

Ditti

4 years ago

Sal.LenPD9

Me too

6 months ago

TyC2XW

That is what i said. It didnt xount me wrong

1 year ago

1awesomeSniper

Yep

5 years ago

AyantiChan

I agree.

5 years ago

wintersun1

Whose shirt is it? would be a typical question in English

5 years ago

kannew

Awkward translation. Whose shirt is this? or Who does this shirt belong to?

5 years ago

VeljkoStos

Can "From who is the shirt?" be correct ?

4 years ago

MonsieurLove

I said "of who is the shirt?" It was wrong.

4 years ago

MediumDinosaur

What does everyone think about simply "whose shirt?" It says it is wrong.

5 years ago

afkrieger

That's what I put also because after consideration, I decided that's how I would say it in english. Sometimes this site is too strict.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I feel that "is this" is necessary. They are trying to teach you the language not shortcuts. I also feel that Duolingo has this one wrong with the awkward sentence structure. Who would EVER say "Whose is the shirt"??!!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Who are the nasty people that keep hitting the dislike button on everyone's comments and questions? Those people should be banned.

4 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

How does one ask, "Who is the shirt from?"

4 years ago

VeljkoStos

Who owns the shirt? was translate to me

4 years ago

MonsieurLove

I said "of who is the shirt?" It was wrong.

4 years ago

Languagetarian

How would you say "Whose shirt is that?"? Would it be "De quién camisa es eso?"? Or would there be a "la" before "camisa"? Or would "eso" be "esa" since "camisa" is feminine?

4 years ago

ChristianB563457

Would "For whom is the shirt?" be correct?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

No. Whom would be awkward in this case. I've never seen whom and is used together in English.

4 years ago

mahaniok

Why my translation "Whose shirt is it?" not accepted? Where is "this" in the initial spanish question?

5 years ago

tejindersi1

Wrong English

4 years ago

GlennHaig

i ran with "whose shirt?" apologies for the brevity, sure, but if i held up a shirt in Australia and posited this question, i believe it would be understood by those present.

4 years ago

souki77400

Weird translation

4 years ago

Dalebruhl

I agree with everyone below. Who's shirt is this? should be accepted. They need to change alter the answer

4 years ago

ArielLugue

Should be whose shirt is it

4 years ago

smgriffith76

Yeah I was told that "whose shirt is this" was wrong, but then Whose is the shirt is correct?

I even asked my Spanish friend, and that's just not proper.

4 years ago

JenFekete

Awkward translation

4 years ago

larshill

This is an awkward translation. I said whose shirt is this?

3 years ago

ELLAEAbram

Haha...i put "who is the shirt for?" Of course i got it wrong bcoz the prep is at the end of the sentence, but it sounds so right. Lol

4 years ago

Anki34
Anki34

Why is "de" used at the start of question?

4 years ago

IssamMJJar

Translation should be : whose this shirt or whom is this shirt?

3 years ago

Goodvibes11

I concur

2 years ago

PablitoNogales

I doubt that any native speaker of American English would say, "whose is the shirt." Whose shirt is it, or, to whom does the shirt belong, sound better.

2 years ago

PaulKinas

Very poor English!

7 months ago

Renaldo213574

Not good english at all

6 months ago

kdsmilez

Horrible english should be "whose shirt"

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.