"¿De quién es la camisa?"

Translation:Whose is the shirt?

December 26, 2012

41 Comments


litljli

This is an awkward translation. Wouldn't "Whose shirt is this?" also be a correct solution?

December 26, 2012

LovellMarnie

I agree. I said Whose shirt?

April 23, 2014

TimHoffman4

Ditti

May 2, 2014

Sal.LenPD9

Me too

June 11, 2018

TyC2XW

That is what i said. It didnt xount me wrong

June 20, 2017

1awesomeSniper

Yep

May 21, 2013

AyantiChan

I agree.

December 11, 2013

wintersun1

Whose shirt is it? would be a typical question in English

January 2, 2013

kannew

Awkward translation. Whose shirt is this? or Who does this shirt belong to?

January 16, 2013

VeljkoStos

Can "From who is the shirt?" be correct ?

April 23, 2014

MonsieurLove

I said "of who is the shirt?" It was wrong.

May 28, 2014

MediumDinosaur

What does everyone think about simply "whose shirt?" It says it is wrong.

November 18, 2013

afkrieger

That's what I put also because after consideration, I decided that's how I would say it in english. Sometimes this site is too strict.

March 5, 2014

vicki.kura

I feel that "is this" is necessary. They are trying to teach you the language not shortcuts. I also feel that Duolingo has this one wrong with the awkward sentence structure. Who would EVER say "Whose is the shirt"??!!

April 23, 2014

vicki.kura

Who are the nasty people that keep hitting the dislike button on everyone's comments and questions? Those people should be banned.

April 23, 2014

sunrises

How does one ask, "Who is the shirt from?"

December 28, 2013

VeljkoStos

Who owns the shirt? was translate to me

April 23, 2014

MonsieurLove

I said "of who is the shirt?" It was wrong.

May 28, 2014

Languagetarian

How would you say "Whose shirt is that?"? Would it be "De quién camisa es eso?"? Or would there be a "la" before "camisa"? Or would "eso" be "esa" since "camisa" is feminine?

June 25, 2014

ChristianB563457

Would "For whom is the shirt?" be correct?

January 29, 2014

vicki.kura

No. Whom would be awkward in this case. I've never seen whom and is used together in English.

April 23, 2014

mahaniok

Why my translation "Whose shirt is it?" not accepted? Where is "this" in the initial spanish question?

February 20, 2013

tejindersi1

Wrong English

December 24, 2013

GlennHaig

i ran with "whose shirt?" apologies for the brevity, sure, but if i held up a shirt in Australia and posited this question, i believe it would be understood by those present.

January 15, 2014

souki77400

Weird translation

February 16, 2014

Dalebruhl

I agree with everyone below. Who's shirt is this? should be accepted. They need to change alter the answer

March 3, 2014

ArielLugue

Should be whose shirt is it

March 21, 2014

smgriffith76

Yeah I was told that "whose shirt is this" was wrong, but then Whose is the shirt is correct?

I even asked my Spanish friend, and that's just not proper.

April 3, 2014

JenFekete

Awkward translation

May 24, 2014

larshill

This is an awkward translation. I said whose shirt is this?

September 2, 2015

ELLAEAbram

Haha...i put "who is the shirt for?" Of course i got it wrong bcoz the prep is at the end of the sentence, but it sounds so right. Lol

June 11, 2014

Anki34

Why is "de" used at the start of question?

July 13, 2014

IssamMJJar

Translation should be : whose this shirt or whom is this shirt?

June 7, 2015

Goodvibes11

I concur

February 12, 2016

PablitoNogales

I doubt that any native speaker of American English would say, "whose is the shirt." Whose shirt is it, or, to whom does the shirt belong, sound better.

April 8, 2016

PaulKinas

Very poor English!

April 20, 2018

Renaldo213574

Not good english at all

June 1, 2018

kdsmilez

Horrible english should be "whose shirt"

June 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.