"Jeg legger kortene bordet."

Translation:I am putting the cards on the table.

May 25, 2015

17 Comments


brjaga

Does this have the same idiomatic sense as in English?

December 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes.

December 8, 2015

lindsaype

'å legge alle kortene på bordet' er også et ganske vanlig uttrykk på norsk, ikke sant?

May 25, 2015

Andershava

Sant.

May 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I exists in English too, I guess? It does in Swedish ("att lägga alla korten på bordet"):

June 3, 2015

TheRoofRabbit

You've got to know when to hold 'em/ Know when to fold 'em/ Know when to walk away/ Know when to run/ You don't count your money/ When you're sittin' at the table/ There'll be time enough for countin'/ When the dealin''s done.

October 9, 2015

voxsolaus

Wouldn't it be min kortene if possessive?

May 6, 2016

ajosund

I have the same questiom as voxsolaus - can someone explain how to understand the possesive my here?

May 13, 2016

australsk

I'm not 100% sure, but I believe the possessive in the above sentence would be. "Jeg legger kortene mine på bordet". The possessive 'mine' is used because more than one card is being put on the table. Remember the possessive options are: min, mitt, mine. Note the original sentence is more general and not indicating possession. In terms of possession it is ambiguous; it is uncertain to whom the cards belong. If to the speaker then 'mine' could be used; if they belong to the speaker and others then 'våre'; if the cards belong to a person not present then 'sine' could be used. Hope this makes sense.

May 15, 2016

ajosund

Great explanation

May 15, 2016

Yayatona

So, what you are saying is that, while not a close translation, the English "I'm laying my cards on the table" would be an acceptable translation of this sentence, depending upon context, yes?

September 8, 2016

australsk

I do not think that 'I'm laying my cards on the table' would be an acceptable translation of the given sentence 'Jeg legger kortene på bordet' because the translation is more specific as it includes a reference to the possessor of the cards. However, it might be an acceptable translation of 'Jeg legger kortene mine på bordet', which is the sentence I suggested in trying to answer the questions of voxsolaus and ajosund.

September 8, 2016

brjaga

A word-for-word translation wouldn't have "my" in the English. However, the associated idiom occurs much more frequently in English with a possessive than without, so I'd say that "lay my cards on the table" should be an acceptable translation.

For those interested: http://bit.ly/2cbgmln (link to a Google Ngram search; had to replace it with a shortened URL b/c Duolingo's comment system wasn't handling ampersands in query string correctly)

September 8, 2016

Yayatona

Thanks! I've done enough translation/interpretation in the past to know that the words in one language do not always (dare I say "often"?) match the words in the second. Matching the words is much less important than matching the ideas!

September 8, 2016

Xeins1

Mi is also an option :)

December 29, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I heard "Jeg legger koppene på bordet", which to me sounds more common!

April 16, 2018

Jan_D_13

Can a "kort" also be a map? In german (my native language) the word "Karte" can mean a credit card (Kreditkarte) or a map (Land- or Straßenkarte).

January 23, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.