1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele ama os animais."

"Ele ama os animais."

Translation:He loves animals.

September 27, 2013

13 Comments


reno300

I wrote "He loves the animals" and was marked correct, but "He loves animals" would have also been correct. I thought "He loves animals" (a general love of animals) would be "ele ama de animais", DE instead of OS, is that right or wrong?


Paulenrique

The, you just need to leave OS out: ele ama animais. Use DE after gostar, but not after amar.


reno300

Any rule why we use DE after gostar but not amar? They are both regular verbs right?


Paulenrique

No rules. They are both regular but some verbs require specific prepositions.


Jamesalex1

why is there an article here if the phrase is general????


Paulenrique

maybe to intensify the sentence.


derek.todd

I was marked wrong for putting "Ele ama animais" I missed of "os", why do you need the "os"?


DanielTietz

"Ele ama animais" is correct too... but is more generic, as if you are talking about all animals of the world.


Mathias_Martin

Is " He loves his animals" correct ? Could "os" be a pronon in this case ?


DanielTietz

he loves his animals = ele ama seus animais

ele ama os animais = he loves the animals


daenerryssss

"os", "as", "o" and "a" are always articles.

os and as = plural o and a = singular


samuelTao1

Could it be he likes animals instead of loves


Paulenrique

= Ele gosta de animais.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.