"Ele ama os animais."

Translation:He loves animals.

September 27, 2013

13 Comments


reno300

I wrote "He loves the animals" and was marked correct, but "He loves animals" would have also been correct. I thought "He loves animals" (a general love of animals) would be "ele ama de animais", DE instead of OS, is that right or wrong?

September 27, 2013

Paulenrique

The, you just need to leave OS out: ele ama animais. Use DE after gostar, but not after amar.

September 27, 2013

reno300

Any rule why we use DE after gostar but not amar? They are both regular verbs right?

September 27, 2013

Paulenrique

No rules. They are both regular but some verbs require specific prepositions.

September 27, 2013

Jamesalex1

why is there an article here if the phrase is general????

April 6, 2014

Paulenrique

maybe to intensify the sentence.

April 6, 2014

derek.todd

I was marked wrong for putting "Ele ama animais" I missed of "os", why do you need the "os"?

September 14, 2014

DanielTietz

"Ele ama animais" is correct too... but is more generic, as if you are talking about all animals of the world.

September 17, 2014

Mathias_Martin

Is " He loves his animals" correct ? Could "os" be a pronon in this case ?

November 3, 2014

DanielTietz

he loves his animals = ele ama seus animais

ele ama os animais = he loves the animals

November 10, 2014

daenerryssss

"os", "as", "o" and "a" are always articles.

os and as = plural o and a = singular

May 31, 2015

samuelTao1

Could it be he likes animals instead of loves

July 4, 2016

Paulenrique

= Ele gosta de animais.

July 4, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.