1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Til vi møtes igjen"

"Til vi møtes igjen"

Translation:Until we meet again

May 25, 2015

17 Comments


Haidarhhh

why "Til vi møtes igjen" not "til møtes vi igien" , I mean the verb in the second position .


JenniferTauber

It's not a full sentence, it's a subordinate clause


OsoGegenHest

That applies to stuff like adverbs. Conjunctions are different.


ramaskrik

Is this something a native Norwegian would say, or just a literal translation?


Erven.R

Why does "møtes" end with an "-s" instead of an "-r"? Is this a different tense? Aspect? Mood?


alek_d
Mod

It is a reciprocal verb, the "-s" means "each other".


AnaSrsh

Vi møtes = vi møter hverandre ? Are they interchangeable?


skynightstar

From my knowledge, they are interchangeable.


Amin663889

They are interchangeable for sure.


Erven.R

Ahhh, I see. Tusen takk! :D


Stigjohan

Verbs ending in -s are often passive, but in some cases the meaning is closer to using a reflexive verb. In English, you could also say "until we see each other again". See also the expressions "vi ses" and "vi snakkes".


OsoGegenHest

It's a different voice.


Slang67

First thing that pops in to my head when I hear this phrase: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bMvqPffzDMQ


justahumblephebs

First thing that popped into my head was "And if we shall meet again, Why we shall smile" from Julius Caesar lol


Jonathan606349

Lykkelig stier til deg...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.