"Til vi møtes igjen"

Translation:Until we meet again

May 25, 2015

16 Comments


Haidarhhh

why "Til vi møtes igjen" not "til møtes vi igien" , I mean the verb in the second position .

January 28, 2016

JenniferTauber

It's not a full sentence, it's a subordinate clause

July 29, 2016

OsoGegenHest

That applies to stuff like adverbs. Conjunctions are different.

April 16, 2016

ramaskrik

Is this something a native Norwegian would say, or just a literal translation?

June 18, 2016

Erven.R

Why does "møtes" end with an "-s" instead of an "-r"? Is this a different tense? Aspect? Mood?

May 25, 2015

alek_d
Mod

It is a reciprocal verb, the "-s" means "each other".

May 25, 2015

AnaSrsh

Vi møtes = vi møter hverandre ? Are they interchangeable?

December 30, 2016

skynightstar

From my knowledge, they are interchangeable.

June 23, 2018

Erven.R

Ahhh, I see. Tusen takk! :D

May 25, 2015

Stigjohan

Verbs ending in -s are often passive, but in some cases the meaning is closer to using a reflexive verb. In English, you could also say "until we see each other again". See also the expressions "vi ses" and "vi snakkes".

May 25, 2015

Erven.R

Tusen takk!

May 25, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It's a different voice.

April 16, 2016

Slang67

First thing that pops in to my head when I hear this phrase: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bMvqPffzDMQ

June 2, 2017

justahumblephebs

First thing that popped into my head was "And if we shall meet again, Why we shall smile" from Julius Caesar lol

October 22, 2018

Jonathan606349

Lykkelig stier til deg...

April 18, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.