Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Finnes det mange stavkirker i Norge?"

Translation:Are there many stave churches in Norway?

3 years ago

25 Comments


KristianSm5

Less than before when Black Metal came along.

2 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

What is a stave church

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

This one https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borgund_Stave_Church is my family's church. Most of those graves are relatives.

2 years ago

cursorcorner

It's a wooden medieval church. There are over 1,000 still standing in Norway, but only a few left elsewhere.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Unfortunately, the actual number is 28.

1 year ago

cursorcorner

That's interesting. Wikipedia seems to be contradicting itself again. 28 is correct though according to Real Scandanavia dot com. Tusen takk!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! I don't see the contradiction, but that's beside the point.

1 year ago

howdeedodat

Would "Er det mange stavkirker i Norge?" be acceptable?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but 'finnes' sounds slightly better to my ears.

2 years ago

SophieMars3

Is there any difference between 'Det er' and 'Det finnes'? I assume they're interchangeable but are there any nuanced differences?

1 year ago

stratocaster010

I would also like to know

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Finnes seems a bit more permanent.

1 year ago

Ghayth90

I love stave churches!

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Why do we add s to the verb? What tense is it ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's the present tense, but "å finnes" belongs to a class of verbs called s-verbs.

S-verbs end in -s in all their conjugations.

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It's a deponent verb, right? We have them in Swedish as well and I know they exist in Latin.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I suppose it is, yes. Something that finnes is literally something that is to be found, though more commonly translated as the less wordy is or exists.

There are several different types of verbs in the s-verb category; reflexive (å skjemmes), reciprocal (å møtes)... all they have in common truly is that -s at the end.

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Are the s verbs usually passive verbs? I thought it was the passive form of verbs.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Some of them are passive in meaning, but far from all.

The group of verbs we refer to as s-verbs are not simply the passive forms of regular verbs, but verbs with a dictionary listing of their own, whose regular forms end in -s.

1 year ago

mistyx7
mistyx7

Why not: do many stave churches exist in norway?

1 year ago

Svenja203140

that's exactly what I put, so I'd also like to know the answer

1 week ago

BenShaw3

What's wrong with "can you find many stave churches in norway?"

3 years ago

AnthonyNorsk

Is "do you find many stave churches in norway", not acceptable here? It feels a much more natural translation to me in englisb

3 years ago

zhebrica
zhebrica

It's grammatical but I wouldn't say it's more natural. Duolingo's answer is the usual way of saying it in English.

3 years ago