"Finnes det mange stavkirker i Norge?"

Translation:Are there many stave churches in Norway?

May 25, 2015

24 Comments


KristianSm5

Less than before when Black Metal came along.

January 23, 2016

RoJeBo

What is a stave church

May 27, 2015

FredCapp

This one https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borgund_Stave_Church is my family's church. Most of those graves are relatives.

May 18, 2016

cursorcorner

It's a wooden medieval church. There are over 1,000 still standing in Norway, but only a few left elsewhere.

February 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Unfortunately, the actual number is 28.

February 21, 2017

cursorcorner

That's interesting. Wikipedia seems to be contradicting itself again. 28 is correct though according to Real Scandanavia dot com. Tusen takk!

February 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! I don't see the contradiction, but that's beside the point.

February 21, 2017

SophieMars3

Is there any difference between 'Det er' and 'Det finnes'? I assume they're interchangeable but are there any nuanced differences?

August 4, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Finnes seems a bit more permanent.

October 10, 2017

jospehkrammer

Would "Er det mange stavkirker i Norge?" be acceptable?

October 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but 'finnes' sounds slightly better to my ears.

January 1, 2016

HuiMeiquan

Jeg er enig. Det er det samme på svensk.

"Finns det..."

July 15, 2019

hmada993

Why do we add s to the verb? What tense is it ?

January 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's the present tense, but "å finnes" belongs to a class of verbs called s-verbs.

S-verbs end in -s in all their conjugations.

January 1, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It's a deponent verb, right? We have them in Swedish as well and I know they exist in Latin.

January 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

I suppose it is, yes. Something that finnes is literally something that is to be found, though more commonly translated as the less wordy is or exists.

There are several different types of verbs in the s-verb category; reflexive (å skjemmes), reciprocal (å møtes)... all they have in common truly is that -s at the end.

January 1, 2016

AnaSrsh

Are the s verbs usually passive verbs? I thought it was the passive form of verbs.

December 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Some of them are passive in meaning, but far from all.

The group of verbs we refer to as s-verbs are not simply the passive forms of regular verbs, but verbs with a dictionary listing of their own, whose regular forms end in -s.

January 17, 2017

mistyx7

Why not: do many stave churches exist in norway?

November 24, 2016

AnthonyNorsk

Is "do you find many stave churches in norway", not acceptable here? It feels a much more natural translation to me in englisb

July 24, 2015

zhebrica

It's grammatical but I wouldn't say it's more natural. Duolingo's answer is the usual way of saying it in English.

July 26, 2015

Ghayth90

I love stave churches!

June 23, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.