1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Finnes det mange stavkirker …

"Finnes det mange stavkirker i Norge?"

Translation:Are there many stave churches in Norway?

May 25, 2015

29 Comments


KristianSm5

Less than before when Black Metal came along.


Mathias605668

Well they did rebuild it. But seriously, f@*k Varg


RoJeBo

What is a stave church


pekarekr

This Hopperstad stave church is one of the oldest: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hopperstad_Stave_Church


FredCapp

This one https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borgund_Stave_Church is my family's church. Most of those graves are relatives.
Since I first posted this I have been to EPCOT in Disney World, Florida, and they have a stavekirke model, there.


AJB2002

That's absolutely fascinating! How far back do the graves date?


FredCapp

I don't recall, I remember seeing one that was 13something. I was told that it was the first Christian ancestor of mine. Or I may have confused that grave with another.


cursorcorner

It's a wooden medieval church. There are over 1,000 still standing in Norway, but only a few left elsewhere.


Deliciae

Unfortunately, the actual number is 28.


cursorcorner

That's interesting. Wikipedia seems to be contradicting itself again. 28 is correct though according to Real Scandanavia dot com. Tusen takk!


Mathias605668

You were probably confusing wooden churches (which were built in Norway into the 19th century) with stave churches, a specific type of wooden church that were only built in the Middle Ages. There are indeed thousands of wooden churches in Norway, but only few stave churches.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! I don't see the contradiction, but that's beside the point.


jospehkrammer

Would "Er det mange stavkirker i Norge?" be acceptable?


Deliciae

Yes, but 'finnes' sounds slightly better to my ears.


HuiMeiquan

Jeg er enig. Det er det samme på svensk.

"Finns det..."


SophieMars3

Is there any difference between 'Det er' and 'Det finnes'? I assume they're interchangeable but are there any nuanced differences?


OsoGegenHest

Finnes seems a bit more permanent.


mistyx7

Why not: do many stave churches exist in norway?


hmada993

Why do we add s to the verb? What tense is it ?


Deliciae

It's the present tense, but "å finnes" belongs to a class of verbs called s-verbs.

S-verbs end in -s in all their conjugations.


HelenCarlsson

It's a deponent verb, right? We have them in Swedish as well and I know they exist in Latin.


Deliciae

I suppose it is, yes. Something that finnes is literally something that is to be found, though more commonly translated as the less wordy is or exists.

There are several different types of verbs in the s-verb category; reflexive (å skjemmes), reciprocal (å møtes)... all they have in common truly is that -s at the end.


AnaSrsh

Are the s verbs usually passive verbs? I thought it was the passive form of verbs.


Deliciae

Some of them are passive in meaning, but far from all.

The group of verbs we refer to as s-verbs are not simply the passive forms of regular verbs, but verbs with a dictionary listing of their own, whose regular forms end in -s.


AnthonyNorsk

Is "do you find many stave churches in norway", not acceptable here? It feels a much more natural translation to me in englisb


zhebrica

It's grammatical but I wouldn't say it's more natural. Duolingo's answer is the usual way of saying it in English.


Ghayth90

I love stave churches!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.