"You do not live in Norway."

Translation:Du bor ikke i Norge.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Lucida.Grande
Lucida.Grande

is there a difference between "lever" and "bor" ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If you can replace "lives" with "resides", then chances are that we'd use "bor" rather than "lever". There are cases where both would work, but beware that native English speakers tend to overuse "lever".

If "lives" is used in the sense of being alive, then it's going to translate to "lever".

2 years ago

tdelpierre

That is a very clear answer. Takk ! :)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

_RocioMontoya

tusen takk! :)

2 years ago

Kal-in
Kal-in

I'm curious because in another sentence 'ikke' seems to have worked at after the object/location because there were other options... like in this case: "You do not live in Norway [but you could live somewhere else]" does "Du bor i Norge ikke." work?

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

“Ikke” can come after the object if the object consists of a pronoun, but not if the object is a noun, or as in this case a prepositional phrase (“i Norge”). Thus:

“Jeg likte ikke filmen.” (I didn’t like the movie.)

“Jeg likte den ikke.” (I didn’t like it.)

In the first sentence placing “ikke” at the end would be a mistake, or at least strange. In the second sentence placing “ikke” in front (“Jeg likte ikke den”) would place stronger emphasis on “den”, and would mean something like “I didn’t like that one”.

3 years ago

vildand91

I agree^^ However, it does work if you add an extra sentence as an explanation: "Du bor i Norge, ikke i Sverige" (=You live in Norway, not in Sweden).

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Perhaps you mean 'clause' instead of 'sentence' ? (Not trying to be rude, simply clarifying what you're conveying ^_^)

3 years ago

vildand91

That's it! :) I try not to write too technical, but thanks for clarifying. Sometimes you need the grammatical terms :)

3 years ago

Panka461106

Печально(

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.