1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You do not live in Norway."

"You do not live in Norway."

Translation:Du bor ikke i Norge.

May 25, 2015

35 Comments


Freja130807

And I'm sad that I don't


isa.guilbaud

is there a difference between "lever" and "bor" ?


Deliciae

If you can replace "lives" with "resides", then chances are that we'd use "bor" rather than "lever". There are cases where both would work, but beware that native English speakers tend to overuse "lever".

If "lives" is used in the sense of being alive, then it's going to translate to "lever".


tdelpierre

That is a very clear answer. Takk ! :)


Kal-in

I'm curious because in another sentence 'ikke' seems to have worked at after the object/location because there were other options... like in this case: "You do not live in Norway [but you could live somewhere else]" does "Du bor i Norge ikke." work?


taral

“Ikke” can come after the object if the object consists of a pronoun, but not if the object is a noun, or as in this case a prepositional phrase (“i Norge”). Thus:

“Jeg likte ikke filmen.” (I didn’t like the movie.)

“Jeg likte den ikke.” (I didn’t like it.)

In the first sentence placing “ikke” at the end would be a mistake, or at least strange. In the second sentence placing “ikke” in front (“Jeg likte ikke den”) would place stronger emphasis on “den”, and would mean something like “I didn’t like that one”.


vildand91

I agree^^ However, it does work if you add an extra sentence as an explanation: "Du bor i Norge, ikke i Sverige" (=You live in Norway, not in Sweden).


Brijsven

Perhaps you mean 'clause' instead of 'sentence' ? (Not trying to be rude, simply clarifying what you're conveying ^_^)


vildand91

That's it! :) I try not to write too technical, but thanks for clarifying. Sometimes you need the grammatical terms :)


MaryAnn396262

Why is it not said Du ikke bor i Norge


Jelena300

I'm confused :D Why we use "bor" and not "bur"? What's the difference?


Dale816143

På Norsk, du bor på Norge, ikke i Norge.


Pele_

Nope, it's definitely "i Norge". "På norsk" (with a lowercase n) is correct, though.


SCOTTVELEZ

Riktig, jeg bor i New York.


saedawke

Rigtik, jeg bor i Somalia


Manbananaw

Why "I" cannot be used for "you" in this sentence ?


Pele_

Because I would be you(pl.) in Danish, and this is Norwegian. The plural of you in Norwegian is dere.


LarsSisson

Can there be "ikke bor" in this sentence?


Pele_

No. As Norwegian is a V2 language, you will (generally) find the verb in the second position of the sentence.


icy316002

What is the law for Norwegian? Because for this one, It's not "Du ikke bor i Norge," but "Du bor ikke i Norge." Why would they be switched like that? (Like what is the law for translating. Because like in ASL, the rule is time-topic-comment.)


MalikCNorsk

Why doesn't it translate to "bor ikke" instead of "ikke bor". It says "do not live" not "live do not".


Panka461106

Печально(


Dale816143

Should be på Norge not i Norge.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.