1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You do not live in Norway."

"You do not live in Norway."

Translation:Du bor ikke i Norge.

May 25, 2015

16 Comments


isa.guilbaud

is there a difference between "lever" and "bor" ?


Deliciae

If you can replace "lives" with "resides", then chances are that we'd use "bor" rather than "lever". There are cases where both would work, but beware that native English speakers tend to overuse "lever".

If "lives" is used in the sense of being alive, then it's going to translate to "lever".


tdelpierre

That is a very clear answer. Takk ! :)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Freja130807

And I'm sad that I don't


Kal-in

I'm curious because in another sentence 'ikke' seems to have worked at after the object/location because there were other options... like in this case: "You do not live in Norway [but you could live somewhere else]" does "Du bor i Norge ikke." work?


taral

“Ikke” can come after the object if the object consists of a pronoun, but not if the object is a noun, or as in this case a prepositional phrase (“i Norge”). Thus:

“Jeg likte ikke filmen.” (I didn’t like the movie.)

“Jeg likte den ikke.” (I didn’t like it.)

In the first sentence placing “ikke” at the end would be a mistake, or at least strange. In the second sentence placing “ikke” in front (“Jeg likte ikke den”) would place stronger emphasis on “den”, and would mean something like “I didn’t like that one”.


vildand91

I agree^^ However, it does work if you add an extra sentence as an explanation: "Du bor i Norge, ikke i Sverige" (=You live in Norway, not in Sweden).


Brijsven

Perhaps you mean 'clause' instead of 'sentence' ? (Not trying to be rude, simply clarifying what you're conveying ^_^)


vildand91

That's it! :) I try not to write too technical, but thanks for clarifying. Sometimes you need the grammatical terms :)


Panka461106

Печально(


Caroline-G.

True. I don't.


Jelena642165

I'm confused :D Why we use "bor" and not "bur"? What's the difference?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.