1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The people eat the bear."

"The people eat the bear."

Translation:Folket spiser bjørnen.

May 25, 2015

10 Comments


selfda

Hvad er forkert om "personerne spiser bjørnen" ?


emilkris33

Actually while this sentence might look simple it is a really delicate thing to express in Danish.

First of all lets talk the 'official' sugested by Duolingo Danish translation: "Folket spiser bjørnen.". In this case 'Folket' means people as in "A body of persons sharing a common religion, culture, or language" and not as in "some group of humans". Wish is one correct interpretation of the English sentence.

An alternative would be "Folk spiser bjørnen.". In this case it "Folk" would refer to people in general, so more like "People eat the bear.". Or the people (in general) at this location/at this event, ""The people here eat the bear." Though in a very non-specific way.

You suggestion "Personerne spiser bjørnen." Translate to: These people eat the bear. Or actually more like "The persons eat the bear". And while 'persons' is wrong English 'personerne' is technically correct Danish though I don't think I have ever heard any body use that conjugation for any purpose, as it sounds wrong.

There might be other ways of putting it that would correctly convey the English meaning though these are the option that I could think of. All in all I think both the English and the Danish sentences are off from what one might normally say, and they are therefore hard to talk meaningfully about.


RyanJThomp

Hej, what about "Menneskerne spiser bjørnen"? It was accepted, I am just wondering about the nuance. I suppose it's more general? As in: The people (the definite group of people that we mutually understand to be the subject, but that are otherwise unrelated) eat the bear.


JohnItaly2

This happens all the time in Denmark. I have seen it happen and I will witness in a court of law that I am making this all up. :D


otisagabey

If I see one more sentence with spiser og drikker I am going to throw up. Guys I know this ❤❤❤❤ is for free but can't wee use some other verb?


Pat211087

Is it wrong to use menneskerne instead of folket?


griffous

That would mean the humans, I believe.


PeterHolm1

not unusual, a very common expression in the USA -- 'I'm so hungry I could eat a bear'.


water_color

Jeg er ked af det. Hvem vil snakke og lege med børn, spise drenges æbler, drikke øl, tage hjul og løbe væk?


AmandaCamp61442

No one's mentioned that they're eating a BEAR!!!!!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.