1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er glad i deg."

"Jeg er glad i deg."

Translation:I am fond of you.

May 25, 2015

21 Comments


JackHenderson

I found this useful for understanding the differences between "Jeg er glad i deg" and "Jeg elsker deg" :)

http://afroginthefjord.com/2015/02/14/is-norwegian-a-language-of-love/


alek_d

I guess it is similar to the distinction between "I am fond of you" and "I love you" in English. But "elsker" is not used as loosely as "love".


lais_marcolongo

wooooonderful blog!


Elgtrener

That blog is nice, thanks for posting it.


alison.campbell

This is one of my favourite blogs!!


TheCouragousCat

Great blog. Thanks for sharing


Gary_Kotka

I though at first that this meant: 'I am happy with you' meaning somewhat as 'I am pleased with your conduct/performance'.

What if it said 'Jeg er glad før deg'? Would that mean 'I am happy for you'?


aevare

That would mean "I am happy before you." The correct term would be "Jeg er glad for deg" or even better "Jeg er glad på dine vegne"


Solvinter

Sorry but... it seems that I'm the only one who understood "Jeg er glad i dag", how is it possible and how to distinguish the two sentences by ear ? :0


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Well, I misread it as "i dag" instead of "i deg", and so I wrote "I am happy today". Jeg trenger rene briller... As for distinguishing by ear, I would say that "dag" and "deg" are pronounced quite differently. Close to the English words "dog" and "die", which would be hard to confuse...


johnmagnum

Thanks, amazing blog! Jeg liker deg! ;)


cdnmark

Doesn't this also mean "I'm happy with you?" or, "I'm happy being with you"?


elif_melissa

I think "I'm happy with you" means "Jeg er glad med deg". Am I wrong?


aevare

You would never say that though. You might say "Jeg er fornøyd med deg"


elif_melissa

I am a dumb.. thanks :)

Now im gonna never try to reason something out :p how silly am i (-_-#)


elif_melissa

I am a dumb.. Tusen takk :) Now im never gonna try to reason something out.. how silly am i (-_-#)


elif_melissa

I am a dumb.. Tusen takk :) Now im never gonna try to reason something out.. how silly am i (-_-#)


alan.schmi3

I would say that the literal "I am glad in you" should be accepted here. But this is entirely to the discretion of the Moderators.


Onfemi

The literal translation to English isn't always correct, and shouldn't be accepted as such. Other languages have different ways of saying things that do not carry the same meaning in English, especially idioms.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.