"Jeg er glad i deg."

Translation:I am fond of you.

May 25, 2015

19 Comments


JackHenderson

I found this useful for understanding the differences between "Jeg er glad i deg" and "Jeg elsker deg" :)

http://afroginthefjord.com/2015/02/14/is-norwegian-a-language-of-love/

May 25, 2015

alek_d
Mod

I guess it is similar to the distinction between "I am fond of you" and "I love you" in English. But "elsker" is not used as loosely as "love".

May 25, 2015

lais_marcolongo

wooooonderful blog!

June 30, 2015

Elgtrener

That blog is nice, thanks for posting it.

February 11, 2016

alison.campbell

This is one of my favourite blogs!!

July 28, 2016

TheCouragousCat

Great blog. Thanks for sharing

October 20, 2018

Gary_Kotka

I though at first that this meant: 'I am happy with you' meaning somewhat as 'I am pleased with your conduct/performance'.

What if it said 'Jeg er glad før deg'? Would that mean 'I am happy for you'?

December 10, 2015

aevare

That would mean "I am happy before you." The correct term would be "Jeg er glad for deg" or even better "Jeg er glad på dine vegne"

December 29, 2015

Solvinter

Sorry but... it seems that I'm the only one who understood "Jeg er glad i dag", how is it possible and how to distinguish the two sentences by ear ? :0

December 22, 2018

Bruce640318

Well, I misread it as "i dag" instead of "i deg", and so I wrote "I am happy today". Jeg trenger rene briller... As for distinguishing by ear, I would say that "dag" and "deg" are pronounced quite differently. Close to the English words "dog" and "die", which would be hard to confuse...

July 24, 2019

johnmagnum

Thanks, amazing blog! Jeg liker deg! ;)

August 19, 2015

gashyyy

this is so cute

December 3, 2015

cdnmark

Doesn't this also mean "I'm happy with you?" or, "I'm happy being with you"?

May 26, 2016

alek_d
Mod

No.

June 1, 2016

elif_melissa

I think "I'm happy with you" means "Jeg er glad med deg". Am I wrong?

September 23, 2017

aevare

You would never say that though. You might say "Jeg er fornøyd med deg"

September 25, 2017

elif_melissa

I am a dumb.. thanks :)

Now im gonna never try to reason something out :p how silly am i (-_-#)

September 29, 2017

elif_melissa

I am a dumb.. Tusen takk :) Now im never gonna try to reason something out.. how silly am i (-_-#)

September 29, 2017

elif_melissa

I am a dumb.. Tusen takk :) Now im never gonna try to reason something out.. how silly am i (-_-#)

September 29, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.