"Jeg er glad i deg."

Translation:I am fond of you.

3 years ago

17 Comments


JackHenderson
JackHenderson

I found this useful for understanding the differences between "Jeg er glad i deg" and "Jeg elsker deg" :)

http://afroginthefjord.com/2015/02/14/is-norwegian-a-language-of-love/

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

I guess it is similar to the distinction between "I am fond of you" and "I love you" in English. But "elsker" is not used as loosely as "love".

3 years ago

lais_marcolongo

wooooonderful blog!

3 years ago

Elgtrener

That blog is nice, thanks for posting it.

2 years ago

alison.campbell

This is one of my favourite blogs!!

2 years ago

TheCouragousCat

Great blog. Thanks for sharing

1 month ago

Gary_Kotka

I though at first that this meant: 'I am happy with you' meaning somewhat as 'I am pleased with your conduct/performance'.

What if it said 'Jeg er glad før deg'? Would that mean 'I am happy for you'?

3 years ago

aevare

That would mean "I am happy before you." The correct term would be "Jeg er glad for deg" or even better "Jeg er glad på dine vegne"

2 years ago

johnmagnum

Thanks, amazing blog! Jeg liker deg! ;)

3 years ago

gashyyy

this is so cute

3 years ago

cdnmark

Doesn't this also mean "I'm happy with you?" or, "I'm happy being with you"?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No.

2 years ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

I think "I'm happy with you" means "Jeg er glad med deg". Am I wrong?

1 year ago

aevare

You would never say that though. You might say "Jeg er fornøyd med deg"

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

I am a dumb.. thanks :)

Now im gonna never try to reason something out :p how silly am i (-_-#)

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

I am a dumb.. Tusen takk :) Now im never gonna try to reason something out.. how silly am i (-_-#)

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

I am a dumb.. Tusen takk :) Now im never gonna try to reason something out.. how silly am i (-_-#)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.