1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Üzücü kitapları hiç sevmem."

"Üzücü kitapları hiç sevmem."

Translation:I do not like sad books at all.

May 25, 2015

16 Comments


amrbekhit

At the moment, the English translation for this is "I don't like sad books at all", and not "the sad books". But I noticed that the Turkish is "üzücü kitapları" and not "üzücü kitaplar". What is the '-ı' referring to here? Is it due to being a definite accusative, or is it because of the "üzücü"?


sainio

I think it's because you always need to use the accusative ending if the direct object doesn't come immediately before the verb. orde90 talks about this near the bottom of this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8594831 (from the "Things I've Learned from My Mistakes" file =) ).


Ektoraskan

Sainio is correct.

As an aside, for this particular sentence, even if the "nasıl" were elsewhere, and the object were immediately before the verb, you would still have an "-ı" there. The reason for that is, plural objects almost always have to be in the accusative case.

You could simply use singular, too, by the way: "Hiç üzücü kitap sevmem," or "Üzücü kitap sevmem hiç." (Notice how I moved the "hiç" elsewhere so as not to have to use the 'kitap' in accusative.) This means exactly the same thing as "Üzücü kitapları hiç sevmem."


MarcinM85

So how to say "I don't like the sad books at all" in Turkish?


Ektoraskan

The sad books, as in, specific books?

I would use an "o", and also the present continuous, as it's specific: "O üzücü kitapları hiç sevmiyorum."


daadaadaaren

i would like to know this too


SheridanZhoy

I don't see the nasıl you refer to.


Ektoraskan

It's in the link that Sainio gave.


IanBod

Would this be a suitable translation? "I never like sad books"


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you would need to use "asla" in this case.


AlexinNotTurkey

In this case, "hiç" doesn't mean "never." It is just an intensifier for how much you dislike something.


ali213331

"I do not ever like sad book" is this sentence accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, and it shouldn't be. It doesn't really work in English. The best translation is the one up above.


balpers

I still don't understand why üzücü kitapları is in the accusative here. It is clearly an indefinite object. Someone in the thread suggests that it is because the object does not immediately precede the verb, but I cannot find anywhere that says there is a rule that indefinite objects that do not immediately precede verbs get the accusative.


Ektoraskan

It is true. If your object isn't next to the verb, it has to be in the accusative. Though hiç is such a short word that leaving out the accusative would still be okay. The problem here is that, leaving the object in the nominative form and also pluralizing it sounds bad in TR. Indefinite objects should better be singular. So your options are:

Üzücü kitap sevmem. Üzücü kitapları sevmem. But not "üzücü kitaplar sevmem". That sounds unidiomatic even if it's next to the verb.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started