Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mina föräldrar bor i Malmö, men arbetar i Köpenhamn."

Translation:My parents live in Malmö, but work in Copenhagen.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Namor_Votilav

So Köpenhamn is basically a shopping harbour?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yep. Named for its mercantile activities.

3 years ago

jdfromdublin
jdfromdublin

Ooooh interesting :)

3 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Interesting indeed! I haven't learned or noticed it even when I was doing the Danish tree.

2 years ago

Stephen21445

Just a cultural question I'm curious about: is it actually common for people living in Malmö or Copenhagen to work in the city on the other side of the bridge?

2 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Just want to know the same thing!

2 years ago

zakirskiy

It's not very common, but not out of the ordinary. Greater Copenhagen and Skåne have fine links and commuting facilities, especially via that famous bridge. The train service between Lund - Malmö - Kastrup Airport - Copenhagen is 24/7 and has departures every 20 minutes during the daytime. If you or your employer are able to pay for quite expensive travelcard (or for even more expensive passing over the bridge by car), it just like to live in a not-so-distant suburb :)

2 years ago

Anders-svensk

Around 20.000 persons commute each day.

1 year ago

MonsieurCal

Can you not use 'utan' here?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, the conjunction utan is only used in the combination inte … utan – Like De bor inte i Malmö utan i Köpenhamn 'They don't live in Malmö but in Copenhagen' would work.

3 years ago

NogoBogo
NogoBogo

Isn't that a long commute?

2 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

20 mins by Öresundsbron.

2 years ago

RabbieY
RabbieY

Not that long now there is a bridge across

2 years ago

MikeyO527

I always thought Malmö was pronounced like 'Malma' or 'Malmä' in English, am I wrong or is the voice?

2 years ago

is_mael
is_mael

Is it not that necessary in swedish to use the personal pronouns, in this case 'de' after 'men', as it is in English? Or it's this the same case than in English and as the reference is so close it's accepted not the pronouns to be present here? Notice my mother language is catalan, and as other romance languages we do not need them most of the time.

2 years ago

Lamontsson
Lamontsson

The pronouns are not needed in English OR Swedish. You CAN use them in both Swedish and English, but you certainly do not need them.

1 year ago