Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gult er en lys farge."

Translation:Yellow is a light color.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Iorua
Iorua
Mod

The tips and notes have been updated. We will now mention how colours as nouns are spelt.

3 years ago

swede15
swede15

when to use lys and when to use lyge for light. need help.

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"lyse" is the plural form of the adjective "lys"

2 years ago

swede15
swede15

tusen takk. helpful

2 years ago

codewritertom
codewritertom

I answered "Yellow is a bright color" I double-checked this answer and was told it was correct, yet here, Duolingo is marking it as wrong. Please - either explain in the hints why "lys" does not mean "bright", and what the word for "bright" should be in Norwegian; or fix this mistake.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Bright colours" are "sterke farger".

If you're unclear on the difference between light and bright colours in English, JenniferTauber has explained it in a comment below.

1 year ago

TeemuLabura

So "lett" is used only when describing weight - can't say "Gult er en lett farge", right?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's used when describing weight or degree of simplicity, but not for colours in the way it is done in English.

The only way it can be used to describe colours, is in combinations like "lett rødlig" or "lett gulaktig", which would translate as "lightly redish" and "lightly yellowish" in English. It's not common, but it's the exception to the rule.

8 months ago

Cececherry
Cececherry

Can you also say "gul er en lys farge?"

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

The noun "yellow" is "gult".

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I'm pretty sure you can say "gul er en lys farge." too. It sounds natural to me and there are 939 results on Google for the phrase "gul er en farge" compared to 1500 for "gult er en farge". Are 40 % of people wrong?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

According to the dictionary, yes.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

And the dictionary is always 100 % correct?

I had to google the rest of the colours, and with the exception of grey, the usage is about 50/50. Shouldn't spelling reflect what's common rather than what one dictionary says?

"Grønn er en farge" (1170) "Grønt er en farge" ( 1220)

"Blå er en farge" (1910) "Blått er en farge" (1610)

"Rød er en farge" (1200) "Rødt er en farge" (1740)

"hvit er en farge" (1570) "hvitt er en farge" (1650)

"grå er en farge" (631) "grått er en farge" (1390)

"brun er en farge" (443) "brunt er en farge" (501)

Unrelated: "Svart" is misspelled on the Tips and notes section, it's currently spelled "svartt".

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

I see your point, but for a learner isn't better (and safer) to learn the variety that is "officially" correct and that sounds natural to all?

Corrected the Tips and notes. It might take some time before you see the changes though.

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

I'm not a linguist, but shouldn't it be possible to construct sentences such as these, without them being ungrammatical?

[Adjective] is [noun]?

That is to say:

"Vakker er et ord" "Blå er et ord" "Blå er en farge"

(Plus, as fveldig says, it sounds completely natural to me to say "Gul er en lys farge".)

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

I think it is possible, but unusual, and almost a bit Yoda-ish: "Rask er hesten".

3 years ago

Susiesv

Is anyone else bothered by the typo "color" in the answer instead of colour? I find it annoying.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Color" is the American English way of spelling it, while "colour" is the British English. They're both accepted as answers, and neither is a typo unless you actually meant to type the other.

2 years ago

snookeraas

when is sais "light" it means "bright" color???

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

Light and bright are not the same thing - pastels are light but not bright, fire engine red is bright but not light. "lys" only means "light"

1 year ago

LLALVES_
LLALVES_

I saw the tips and notes, but haven't found anything concerning "light" and "dark". Can anyone explain which words should I use to masculine/feminine, neuter and plural forms? Is it "mørk, mørke, mørkt" and "lys, lyse, lyst"? I am just guessing because of the lessons. Takk!

1 year ago

Ibrahim485230

Can someone help me please ...when i saw "Gult" i typed "the yellow" but it was wrong...why is that?

1 year ago

Regney
Regney

"The" in front of the name of a colour transforms it from a proper noun into an adjective. E.g., I prefer the yellow (colour, paint, etc.), regardless of whether the noun is stated or implied. I hope that helps. :o)

8 months ago

JenniferTauber

Gult is an indefinite noun. There is no "the" anywhere. I don't think "The yellow is a light colour" makes sense in English anyway.

1 year ago

Heithr
Heithr

When I saw gult I typed gold.

1 month ago