1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o seu sobrenome?"

"Qual é o seu sobrenome?"

Translation:What is your last name?

September 27, 2013

29 Comments


Phillbo

Cultural note In Brazil and Portugal, the surname has very little importance. People are known by their first and middle names. Most people have four names, a first name, a middle name, a surname inherited from their father and one from their mother. And the first and middle names are the ones people refer to you as. E.g. Cristiano Ronaldo's full name is Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro, and Ronaldo is his middle name.


floppyshark

Why does the 'o' have to be there? Is that just how it is in the language? Would it be completely wrong to say 'Qual é seu sobrenome'?


Davu

It's optional and I don't believe your sentence is wrong. I hope this discussion backs me up: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947.


mococaman

I think that you can say it without the o, but it might be more proper with. The o is there to emphasis the masculine seu


tobibeer

No, 'o' in 'o seu' always refers to the noun, here 'nome'. It does not depend on who you ask at all.


kezbez92

why is it seu and not teu?


Paulenrique

Both of them are correct.


itayalon

why is "which" wrong?!


molypanchita

technically I would say it is not, but I think the best translation is "what." "Which" implies the person asking the question is giving you options to choose from.


Tiqmas

In that situation, the same sentence could be used still


akshay9999

Can 'que' be used too?


Gcoid

I tried "o que" in the past and it was marked wrong don't know why though.


TBBaker

I didnt understand your question. But if you tried "o que é o seu nome?" it sounds something like "what your name is?", not as Yoda speaking but more like a child who dont know what your name mean. I dont know how to explain why, but that's it.


akshay9999

I meant it like this- "Seu sobrenome é o que?" But I think this follows the same rule as 'nome', which is mostly used with 'qual'.


Marc383010

In English o que é o seu nome just means what is your name so to us that stands like the most reasonable choice of words. Is this wrong is the question?


Tiqmas

It is wrong; "O que é o seu nome" means "What your name is". "O que" really is equivalent to "what" and "qual" is to "which", but they aren't necessarily used in the same contexts they're used in English


YoApes

Can i say "Que é o seu sobrenome?"


FlawyerLawyer

"Que é seu sobrenome?" Would be understood as "What does "your last name" mean? As if you were asking the meaning of the sentence "your last name". Hope it's clear.


RenanCuervo

Ha! Agraçado... There are so many similarities between Spanish and Portuguese, and yet there are some subtle differences. In Spanish (at least in Mexico) 'sobrenombre' means 'nickname'.

Anyway... There's a fun fact for ya'll!


FlawyerLawyer

Interesting, thanks!


Richarizard99

What does sobre mean? I know what nome means and i know that sobremesa is dessert right? Is sobre related to sabir? Just trying to dissect the word. It helps me.


Davu

The English word "surname" comes from the French word "sur" (above/over) + "name". The Portuguese translation of "sur" is "sobre", hence "sobrenome".


Romulo.Np

Ex; (sobre) Em cima, em cima de, na parte superior de, por cima de: Sobre a mesa havia alguns objetos. Numa posição superior e distante: Aviões voavam sobre a cidade. Acima de, numa situação dominante ou influente: sobre a superfície. Ao encontro de, contra:


Diego-daCOTA

I thought the rule was "o seu" if the object does not follow. Here the object follows, so the "o" should be optional.


FlawyerLawyer

Try reporting it.


Jacinto162473

Seems easy to confuse who is being asked about if seu applies to your/his/hers . Could I say "Qual é o sobrenome dele?" for clarity?


Paulenrique

Yes. Then, the only meaning is "dele".


jrlXtq

The spoken pronunciation of this sentence is a bit strange to me. It sounds like she is saying 'qual o é o'


4oYBIxtO

It sounds like the fast male voice says "sovrenome". Is this how it should be?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.