"Qual é o seu sobrenome?"

Translation:What is your last name?

September 27, 2013

18 Comments


floppyshark

Why does the 'o' have to be there? Is that just how it is in the language? Would it be completely wrong to say 'Qual é seu sobrenome'?

September 27, 2013

Davu

It's optional and I don't believe your sentence is wrong. I hope this discussion backs me up: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947.

September 27, 2013

mococaman

I think that you can say it without the o, but it might be more proper with. The o is there to emphasis the masculine seu

March 29, 2015

tobibeer

No, 'o' in 'o seu' always refers to the noun, here 'nome'. It does not depend on who you ask at all.

December 31, 2018

itayalon

why is "which" wrong?!

December 23, 2013

molypanchita

technically I would say it is not, but I think the best translation is "what." "Which" implies the person asking the question is giving you options to choose from.

March 15, 2014

kezbez92

why is it seu and not teu?

February 29, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Both of them are correct.

October 23, 2016

Phillbo

Cultural note In Brazil and Portugal, the surname has very little importance. People are known by their first and middle names. Most people have four names, a first name, a middle name, a surname inherited from their father and one from their mother. And the first and middle names are the ones people refer to you as. E.g. Cristiano Ronaldo's full name is Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro, and Ronaldo is his middle name.

October 23, 2016

akshay9999

Can 'que' be used too?

December 9, 2013

Gcoid

I tried "o que" in the past and it was marked wrong don't know why though.

January 24, 2014

TBBaker

I didnt understand your question. But if you tried "o que é o seu nome?" it sounds something like "what your name is?", not as Yoda speaking but more like a child who dont know what your name mean. I dont know how to explain why, but that's it.

February 2, 2014

akshay9999

I meant it like this- "Seu sobrenome é o que?" But I think this follows the same rule as 'nome', which is mostly used with 'qual'.

February 3, 2014

Richarizard99

What does sobre mean? I know what nome means and i know that sobremesa is dessert right? Is sobre related to sabir? Just trying to dissect the word. It helps me.

April 9, 2014

Davu

The English word "surname" comes from the French word "sur" (above/over) + "name". The Portuguese translation of "sur" is "sobre", hence "sobrenome".

April 9, 2014

Romulo.Np

Ex; (sobre) Em cima, em cima de, na parte superior de, por cima de: Sobre a mesa havia alguns objetos. Numa posição superior e distante: Aviões voavam sobre a cidade. Acima de, numa situação dominante ou influente: sobre a superfície. Ao encontro de, contra:

October 30, 2014

Jacinto162473

Seems easy to confuse who is being asked about if seu applies to your/his/hers . Could I say "Qual é o sobrenome dele?" for clarity?

March 13, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Then, the only meaning is "dele".

March 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.