"Pink and red are colors."

Translation:Rosa og rødt er farger.

May 25, 2015

15 Comments


Iorua

The tips and notes have been updated. We will now mention how colours as nouns are spelt.

May 25, 2015

Cececherry

Why is it rosa og rødt rather than rosa og rød?

May 25, 2015

alek_d
Mod

The noun "red" is "rødt". The adjective "red" is "rød" in masculine/feminine singular, "rødt" in neuter, and "røde" in plural.

May 25, 2015

Cececherry

Okay so if someone asks; what is red in norwegian? you'd reply with "rødt" and not with "rød". I always thought it was without the -t

May 25, 2015

Gary_Kotka

'Rosa og rød er farger' was accepted, but is it actually wrong, because as alek_d said above, 'rød' is supposed to be an adjective (and thus not a color)?

December 3, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed, it's technically incorrect.

However, this usage is so prevalent among natives that we've opted to allow it.

December 16, 2016

Kabaczek666

I have come along that plural of 'farge' is also 'farge'. Is it a mistake in my flashcards or is it true and used in norwegian?

July 14, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The (indefinite) plural of "farge" is "farger".

December 16, 2016

Tetraoxid

I really don't want to kick off an ideological discussion but does the Norwegian word "rosa" really mean the English "pink"? Because I've so far seen many similarities between Norwegian and German and in German there is also a colour named "Rosa" and many Germans (mostly men) think it's the same as "Pink" (which is the colour that is known as "pink" in English) but which is in fact a slightly different colour. So in German, many do not know the difference between "Pink" and "Rosa" (which does exist) and I wanted to ask if that's also the case in Norwegian because that would proof the translation above wrong!

I hope at least someone understands what I'm trying to say, I'm now going back to read "Fifty Shades Of Pink, Rosa Or Violet Or Maybe Even Some Purple Or Turquoise".

October 18, 2015

klein-phi

It's what I've been asking myself the whole lesson. It would be awesome if someone could enlighten us.

April 9, 2016

klein-phi

The PONS dictionary German-Norwegian gives "rosa" as the only possible translation for "rosa" (NOR). There is no entry for the German "pink".

The English pink translates to both rosa and pink in German as, apparently, no differentiation is being made between those two colors in English.

According to wiktionary, the word pink does not exist in the Norwegian vocabulary.

I therefore conclude that the English pink and the Norwegian rosa cover the same ranges of the color spectrum, which, me being German, confuses the hell out of me.

Maybe in German, pink was originally a loan from English, and then, to avoid ambiguity, someone decided to call the lighter shade of rosa "rosa" and the darker shade "pink", even though they meant the same color, originally.

April 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Rosa" is the general term for pink in Norwegian, with "lyserødt" being a less common alternative.

I don't know which particular shade of pink the German "Pink" represents, but in Norwegian you'll most likely need to describe it with a compound.

December 16, 2016

Tetraoxid

Okay, this is what I found: the colour I'd call "Pink" in German is #fc0fc0, so called Shocking Pink. The actual Pink is the unbelievably ugly #ffc0cb and Rosa is #fbcce7.

December 17, 2016

Unpeter

The colour 'rose' in English is a light shade of pink (pink being any combination of red & white). Maybe 'rosa' is just used more as a general term in the German example you gave.

December 16, 2016

NorskSpiller

Pink is pink calm down everyone, they're just shades chilllll...

January 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.