"The toothpaste is white and green."

Translation:Tandpastaen er hvid og grøn.

May 25, 2015

3 Comments


ariakidding

Why's it 'grøn' and not 'grønt'? Does toothpaste have a gender?

March 2, 2017

MahaAon

I thought that when the object was definite the adjectives had to be plural. So why is not 'hvide og gronne'?

May 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    When the adjective is attributive (ie. directly in front of the noun), you add -e if the noun is definite. Although this declension looks like the one for plural adjectives, calling the definite adjectives plural isn't really correct.

    If the adjective is in the predicate, you simply use the indefinite declension.

    For example:

    "Den gode tandpasta er grøn."

    "Den grønne tandpasta er god."

    May 25, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.