"Was ist dein Fachbereich?"

Translation:What is your department?

September 27, 2013

32 Comments


aldittli

But what does it mean? Are you talking to a professor, asking what department he works in? (Then we wouldn't be using "dein".) We don't usually say students have a department. Students have a major-meaning a major area of study.

December 26, 2013

oldwolf131

I agree. I think "area of study" would make more sense in this case.

January 4, 2014

KayP1603

It doesn't literally translate, but "area of expertise" or "discipline" would make most sense. You would likely say this to a university professor "Was ist Ihre Fachbereich". You'd get a response in the sense of "Meine Spezialität ist Psychologie" or whatever discipline he is into.

When asking a student you are more likely to ask: "Was ist der Fachbereich Ihrer Studie". However this does sound a bit forced.

April 14, 2014

French_Bunny

In France, in each univertity have its own faculties, today named UFR (for unity of formation and research). They are kinds of schools in the university, with their own President and organisation. An UFR is not an area of reseach ! For example, when I was a student in modern litterature, I was both on French and comparated litterature UFR AND french language UFR. And I had to go to other UFR for complementary classes. My italian class was at the Italian AND Romanian UFR. When I worked for the university, later, I was member of the staff of only one of these faculties.

September 30, 2015

herefortheponies

We have the same thing in America! Though the term "college" can be used interchangeably with "university", the term "college" more precisely refers to a specific school of discipline within a university. In other words, within a university, there are many colleges. For example, the college of engineering is one college within the University of South Florida. I hope I'll find the same basic concepts apply to uni in Germany, and seeing as the Uni of Kaiserslautern is near France, your comment gives me hope.

June 11, 2017

rut962457

Die Fakultät is a word similar to Fachbereich. How do they differ?

June 2, 2016

dunk999

In a workpace setting the question makes sense.

October 11, 2014

JTO-MTL

"field of study" was rejected

August 15, 2014

Owlspotting

It is accepted now (April 2016)

April 3, 2016

nateVONgreat

"Fachbereich" what does this mean literally? Bereich is area, right? so what is "Fach"?

May 1, 2014

DariaTrehyMathes

It can mean your field of specialty.

In the world of opera, a singer's voice is often catagorized by its "Fach," though I have never heard the full term Fachbereich used in this case. Maybe I just haven't been exposed to it. In any case, a soprano who was especially good singing the coloratura phrases of Rossini would be in a different Fach than a dramatic soprano singing the works of Verdi.

July 26, 2014

BPolgardy

That's right, but "Fach" generally means "subject" in the original context above. So, for example: "What subject should I choose?" would be "Welches Fach soll ich wählen?".

November 22, 2014

ndc2

Fach has a meaning of subject, so subject area would seem a good translation, but I'm not a native german speaker.

February 4, 2015

deligent_chap

Wiktionary says,

Fach - compartment, drawer, subject.

Bereich - range, scope, area, field.

Haupt - head, chief, main.

So, Fachbereich - subject area.

Hauptfach - major subject.

December 1, 2018

yannemenezes

Fachbereich is one's speciality. I think it is a much clearer translation than department (which would be only "Bereich" or "Amt").

January 4, 2015

DoubleLingot

Fachbereich, Fachgebiet or Spezialgebiet is one's specialty, one's special field. A faculty is eine Fakultät.

May 23, 2019

nivea2

could you say "what is your field of expertise" ?

March 8, 2014

soundtiger

I believe we can. :)

April 23, 2014

aucunLien

Wouldn't this be more accurately translated as "What is your major?", as opposed to DL's "What is your department?" ?

I'm reporting but i'd like a confirmation :)

September 27, 2013

dnovinc

"What is your major ?" would be "Was ist dein Hauptfach ?"

http://www.wordreference.com/deen/Hauptfach

October 30, 2013

FrauBau

I agree with area of study. Faculty is misleading.

January 8, 2014

dharrispdx

and what about "specialty"?

May 20, 2014

977269

Yeah why doesn't "specialty" work? That seems like one of the best, if not the best, translations for "Fachbereich"

July 6, 2014

Tommylein

also "special field" or "specialist area"

January 26, 2014

Herr_Klotz

I think this might literally translate to "subject area."

February 17, 2016

GraemeJeal

Having looked at all these comments, I went to Google Translate, which gives "subject area" or "special field" and which ties up with many of the comments.

March 12, 2018

Salticide

Would department better translate to "Abteilung"?

March 20, 2016

Krista449357

Discipline, area of study, major, field of expertise...all great translations. But not department. Wollten Sie wirklich fragen, "Was ist Deine Abteilung?" Glaub nit.

August 6, 2016

modpot.the

I think specialism is more appropriate than speciality here, but it is a close call.

August 2, 2017

KenHagan1

British students don't have majors. They have subjects. Their department is simply the building where they get lectures or do practicals. Given the lengths that Duo goes to to warn of false cognates in the German system versus the US one, and given tbat the system is different again in probably all English-speaking countries, and given that a number of Duo users doing this course have English as a second language anyway, I think this whole area is hopeless and might be better left out of the course altogether.

December 10, 2017

FreekVerkerk

Yes, i agree, an american high-school is just not a Höhere Schule or Gesamtschule. Some things are untranslatable. And a Gesamtschule is not a community-school. A community school is not a Kreisschule. A kindergarten is a Kindergarten and a university is eine Üniversität. But a Fach-hochschule gibt es einfach nicht in the UK or USA. And a technical-university is not a good translation, certainly no for the medical and social professions.

December 10, 2017

Brackenbury

Surely "Which is your department?" is better grammar?

May 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.