1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A century is a hundred years…

"A century is a hundred years."

Translation:Bir asır yüz yıldır.

May 25, 2015

15 Comments


natepenner

It seems in "asır" and "yıldır", the final "r" is pronounced much closer to a "zh." Why is that, and are there rules as to when to say it like that?


AlexinNotTurkey

Final r's in Turkish get devoiced, especially at the end of phrases and sentences. If you weren't to do this though, everyone would understand you. Many Turks aren't even aware they they do this themselves :)


natepenner

Ahh, okay, that makes sense. Does it have to do with the fact that Turkish r is a flap, and that's similar to a stop?


vishwathg

Whoops, wrote "Bir asıl 100 yıl." (A noble is a hundred years)


dragan17a

Can bir not be dropped here?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would say not in this case. It is really needed for clarity's sake.


AlaaAl-Cha

What is up with the dir at the end


AlexinNotTurkey

comment/8649151

Read this for more information. It is for stating encyclopedic facts, among other things.


dagummace

Any difference between yıl and sene?


AlexinNotTurkey

There are none :) In some set phrases you can just use one (i.e. Yeni yıl, not Yeni sene)


Claudia646999

Why is it wrong to say: Bir asır yüz yılın var? but "Bir asır yüz yıl var" is ok? Thank you


MrHilmiNevzat

"A century is a hundred years." Translation: Bir asır yüz yıldır.

Bir asır yüz senedir.

(Both correct answers & Turkish spelling)


by.adiguzel64

Asır=Yüzyıl Türkçe'de ikisi de kullanılır, burayı hazırlayan bu tip kullanımlara dikkat etmeli.


MrHilmiNevzat

by.adiguzel64

"A century is a hundred years." Translation: Bir asır yüz yıldır.

Hello

Çok teşekkür ederim verdiğin cevabina. Lütfen, gramere göre benim yazdığım ikinci cevap "Bir asır yüz senedir" doğru mu?

Your written Turkish is great.

Thank you


Daniel361275

If we use yillar it's not correct? If so, why?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.