"Acenturyisahundredyears."

Translation:Bir asır yüz yıldır.

3 years ago

11 Comments


dragan17a

Can bir not be dropped here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would say not in this case. It is really needed for clarity's sake.

3 years ago

AlaaAl-Cha

What is up with the dir at the end

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

comment/8649151

Read this for more information. It is for stating encyclopedic facts, among other things.

2 years ago

pennerpasta

It seems in "asır" and "yıldır", the final "r" is pronounced much closer to a "zh." Why is that, and are there rules as to when to say it like that?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Final r's in Turkish get devoiced, especially at the end of phrases and sentences. If you weren't to do this though, everyone would understand you. Many Turks aren't even aware they they do this themselves :)

2 years ago

pennerpasta

Ahh, okay, that makes sense. Does it have to do with the fact that Turkish r is a flap, and that's similar to a stop?

2 years ago

dagummace
dagummace

Any difference between yıl and sene?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There are none :) In some set phrases you can just use one (i.e. Yeni yıl, not Yeni sene)

1 year ago

vishwathg

Whoops, wrote "Bir asıl 100 yıl." (A noble is a hundred years)

1 year ago

Claudia646999

Why is it wrong to say: Bir asır yüz yılın var? but "Bir asır yüz yıl var" is ok? Thank you

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.