1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A century is a hundred years…

"A century is a hundred years."

Translation:Bir asır yüz yıldır.

May 25, 2015

20 Comments


Daniel361275

If we use yillar it's not correct? If so, why?


Danika_Dakika

When you have a number/quantity of something, you do not use the plural suffix.


natepenner

It seems in "asır" and "yıldır", the final "r" is pronounced much closer to a "zh." Why is that, and are there rules as to when to say it like that?


AlexinNotTurkey

Final r's in Turkish get devoiced, especially at the end of phrases and sentences. If you weren't to do this though, everyone would understand you. Many Turks aren't even aware they they do this themselves :)


natepenner

Ahh, okay, that makes sense. Does it have to do with the fact that Turkish r is a flap, and that's similar to a stop?


MarlonUllo1

In my country this sound is really typical


by.adiguzel64

Asır=Yüzyıl Türkçe'de ikisi de kullanılır, burayı hazırlayan bu tip kullanımlara dikkat etmeli.


fruinloxer

"bir yüzyıl yüz yıldır" :D


purplepurpur

Why is "yüz tane yıldır" not allowed here?


dragan17a

Can bir not be dropped here?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would say not in this case. It is really needed for clarity's sake.


AlaaAl-Cha

What is up with the dir at the end


AlexinNotTurkey

comment/8649151

Read this for more information. It is for stating encyclopedic facts, among other things.


dagummace

Any difference between yıl and sene?


AlexinNotTurkey

There are none :) In some set phrases you can just use one (i.e. Yeni yıl, not Yeni sene)


vishwathg

Whoops, wrote "Bir asıl 100 yıl." (A noble is a hundred years)


MrHilmiNevzat

"A century is a hundred years." Translation: Bir asır yüz yıldır.

&

Bir asır yüz senedir.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


TJRoss1

I did 'Bir asır yüz yıldır' and it said it is correct, does that mean the same thing?


JuergenZirak

Is the "bir" necessary?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello JuergenZirak

Asır yüz senedir. -> "A century is a hundred years."

I'm saying no for the Turkish question & yes for the English answer.

The English answer definitely needs a, "determiner."

I will try it during a practise lesson.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.