Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see."

Translation:Ben görüyorum.

3 years ago

10 Comments


angelobraam

Is there a reason that in the english translation the present simple is used while the present continuous is used in the turkish sentence?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

There are several verbs in English with which the present continuous either isn't used, or it changes the meaning of the word, or it's only used in specific situations. "See" is one of those verbs: there are a few situations in which you might say "I am seeing..." in English, but it would never be a sentence by itself (it needs both a direct object and a good reason =) ). So with "see," you'll generally translate the Turkish present continuous into the English simple present. ("Know," "want," and "love" work similarly.)

3 years ago

angelobraam

Thanks for that

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The only times I can even come up with "I am seeing..." as grammatical is if you are dating someone or if you are looking into a crystal ball. :D

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Haha! It gets used a lot for transient situations ("I'm seeing more flu cases, this week"), but it does bring this whole subtext with it: it ends up being shorthand for "I see this right now, but I wouldn't be surprised if that changes." And I don't actually have any idea if it's grammatical to use "I'm seeing" in that way, or if we just all do it because it saves us further explanation! =)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Aaaaahhhh....that too. Stative verbs are really odd to be honest. Like, the difference between "I hear a bird" and "I am hearing a bird" is present, but it is a small one.

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

The strangest part is that until I started with Turkish, I never even noticed that stative verbs existed. It's like realizing that there's a polar bear in your livingroom, and he's been there since you bought the house! I keep asking myself, "HOW DID YOU NOT SEE THAT?!" =)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I can't reply to your post below. Even better...."HOW WAS I NOT SEEING THAT?" Ok...it doesn't work there :D

3 years ago

croes_tim

This totally explains why my Turkish friends ask me "Are you wanting tea?" Sounded so weird! XD

2 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Thanks

3 years ago