Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por favor escribe tu libro."

Translation:Please write your book.

5 years ago

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jhamdotme

Isn't the subject in this sentence an implied "you"? And wouldn't that make this "escribes" instead of "escribe"?

Or are commands handled differently?

5 years ago

christian
christian

elijoy

It's a command. Positive commands are the él/ella/Ud. form of the verb, and negative commands are the yo form of the verb minus the o and plus "as" (i.e. va ahora and no vengas). But there are irregulars, too...

5 years ago

2ndshift

!!!! LINK provided by Christian especially helpful !!!!

To 'soften' a command, Spanish speakers will use the familiar 'tu' with the imperative conjugation of a verb. The imperative conjugation of 'escribir' (to write) is 'escribe.' Looks identical to the formal 'usted' (also third person 'it, she, he') conjugation of this verb.

Are we dizzy yet?

5 years ago

duostud851

Actually, the choice of familiar (tú) or formal (usted) depends on the speaker's relationship to the hearer. The choice of all verb forms including the imperative, as this case, depends on the subject of the sentence (escribe for tú and escriba for usted).

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Shutterbug - soften a command

I right on the verge of understanding this. I think I'll be able to get it after a couple more tines around.

Thanks to you snd christian for taking the tine to explain this topic.

4 years ago

ashleywurz

Why is there no accent over the u in tu in this sentence, and other times tu has an accent over the u?

5 years ago

christian
christian
  • tú = you

  • tu = your

5 years ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

One is personal pronoun and the other, possessive, right?

5 years ago

christian
christian

Yep.

5 years ago

wataya
wataya

What christian said. The term to look it up is "orthographic accents": http://spanish.about.com/cs/writing/g/orthoaccgl.htm

5 years ago

yasmine.k.

Guys, my answer was "please write your book" But they marked at is incorrect and said that the correct answer is "please YOU write your book"

Their answer doesnt make sense in English.. but could someone help me understand where I went wrong? Gracias :)

4 years ago

duostud851

You are right, it doesn't make sense in English, at least, not to those of us who are native speakers. It may be that writing 'YOU write' is Duolingo's way of attempting to show that this is a command, but it didn't work. Your answer was a good translation.

4 years ago

Ghostshadow

Why is it wrong 50% of the time when I enter tu with an accent?

5 years ago

wataya
wataya

'tú' = 'you', 'tu'='your'. They're different words.

5 years ago

Penultimo

Is it just me (I do have a high-frequency hearing loss), but does anybody else hear a "le" before escribe?

5 years ago

static1

In a nutshell, the reason it sounds like that is due to the shape of the tongue when forming an "R" in Spanish and an "L" in English. In Spanish pronunciation, the tongue touches the soft palette giving it a "trill" (this is also known as "rolling the R"). In the English "R", the tongue comes close to the soft palette, but does not touch it. However, in English, the "L" touches the soft palette, very similar to a Spanish "R". The upshot of all this is that although you are hearing Spanish words, you are hearing them in English, (The language your brain is used to hearing. The brain can understand that the words are foreign, that you have comprehended the meaning, but can be a bit overtaxed when asked to hear it properly. If you were to spend a significant amount of time in a Spanish speaking country, you would no longer hear the "L" sound as your brain would be practiced in listening in Spanish.

4 years ago

AstridKipje

I don't quite understand this sentence. Is this like a mother telling her kid to do their homework? Or is it more like a suggestion, or is it something entirely different?

4 years ago

duostud851

This is an editor telling an author "Write your book!" (or else!!)

4 years ago