1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De går til sengs rundt midna…

"De går til sengs rundt midnatt."

Translation:They are going to bed around midnight.

May 25, 2015

13 Comments


sacredbanana

Why does seng turn to sengs here?


Deliciae

It's a genitive form, preserved in an old prepositional phrase.

Most of the Norwegian case system, inherited from Old Norse, fell into disuse over 500 years ago, but there are still remnants of it left.

This can be seen in genitive endings used to express possession (-s), and in the distinction between subject pronouns (nominative), and object pronouns (accusative), as well as in old prepositional phrases such as the above.


ektebjorn

Now I understand why one of my colleagues says about going "tilskogs"!


cezarribeiro

Wow! Hva kan jeg si mer? X )

Tusen takk!! XD


Heike333145

Thank you, Deliciae! :-) I was wondering the same thing (where does this "s" come from), also in the phrase "til fots". Now I know that I just have to memorize these expressions.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig, Heike!

A few common examples:

til fots = (travel) by/on foot
til lands = (travel) by/on land
til vanns = (travel) by/on water
til fjells = to/in the mountains
til skogs = to/in the woods
til sjøs = to/on the sea
til bords = to/at the table


Heike333145

Mange takk! This is really very interesting -- how some parts of the language keep their old form. We have this in German, too.


Shano01

That is interesting, is there a reason they used the genitive/possessive form?


Victor_Str

Would "omkring" instead of "rundt" be incorrect?


Deliciae

"Omkring" is correct, if a little less common.


Shano01

I typed De legger seg rundt midnatt and it was correct. Is this another good way to say it?


BagietkaJD

General meaning is the same but it literally means "They lay themselves around midnight"


McColl34

Would this also mean, "They go to bed around midnight," as in habitually?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.