"De går til sengs rundt midnatt."

Translation:They are going to bed around midnight.

3 years ago

9 Comments


sacredbanana

Why does seng turn to sengs here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

It's a genitive form, preserved in an old prepositional phrase.

Most of the Norwegian case system, inherited from Old Norse, fell into disuse over 500 years ago, but there are still remnants of it left.

This can be seen in genitive endings used to express possession (-s), and in the distinction between subject pronouns (nominative), and object pronouns (accusative), as well as in old prepositional phrases such as the above.

3 years ago

ektebjorn

Now I understand why one of my colleagues says about going "tilskogs"!

3 years ago

cezarribeiro

Wow! Hva kan jeg si mer? X )

Tusen takk!! XD

2 years ago

Heike333145
Plus

Thank you, Deliciae! :-) I was wondering the same thing (where does this "s" come from), also in the phrase "til fots". Now I know that I just have to memorize these expressions.

3 months ago

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig, Heike!

A few common examples:

til fots = (travel) by/on foot
til lands = (travel) by/on land
til vanns = (travel) by/on water
til fjells = to/in the mountains
til skogs = to/in the woods
til sjøs = to/on the sea
til bords = to/at the table

3 months ago

Heike333145
Plus

Mange takk! This is really very interesting -- how some parts of the language keep their old form. We have this in German, too.

3 months ago

Victor_Donjuan

Would "omkring" instead of "rundt" be incorrect?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Mod

"Omkring" is correct, if a little less common.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.