1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De går til sengs rundt midna…

"De går til sengs rundt midnatt."

Translation:They are going to bed around midnight.

May 25, 2015

12 Comments


_T_i_k_a_a_

Why it's sengs here, not senger?


Adrian442793

"Senger" is the plural form, meaning "beds". "Til sengs" is a fixed phrase, a survival from older Norwegian where one had "til" + genitive. I suppose "til seng" might be logically possible, but it's not currently among the accepted answers. Alternative answers include "går i seng" and "legger seg".

Here's a list of some other "til" + genitive expressions: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35688617


Victor_Str

Would "omkring" instead of "rundt" be incorrect?


Deliciae

"Omkring" is correct, if a little less common.


Shano01

I typed De legger seg rundt midnatt and it was correct. Is this another good way to say it?


BagietkaJD

General meaning is the same but it literally means "They lay themselves around midnight"


McColl34

Would this also mean, "They go to bed around midnight," as in habitually?


darla466508

I would like to know this as well.


Adrian442793

It could mean that, and that's among the accepted answers. It's ambiguous.


AndrKuczar

Isn't the second s in sangs supposed to be pronounced as sh due to the following r of rundt?


Girv98

Sandhi happens when 'r' precedes n, s, t, d ,and l; but not when after them.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.