Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Smørbrødet"

Translation:The sandwich

3 years ago

13 Comments


ZlobnaMiska
ZlobnaMiska

Is there a different pronunciation for smørbrød and smørbrødet? In the listening task I can't hear the difference...

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

It is! But the audio here is actually not the best example of it, I couldn't even hear it myself.

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

In that case smørbrød should also be accepted

3 years ago

MadDogSmith

Thanks Alek, thanks Evan. That answers that.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes, there is "e" at the end of "smørbrødet".

3 years ago

riya13s

So it should be pronounced as smur-bruh-dey?

3 years ago

GioFoss
3 years ago

oenoneablaze
oenoneablaze

It was very difficult for me to hear the schwa sound at the end of "smørbrødet."

3 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Wait, I can't understand any of this comments, how do I actuallu pronounce smørbrødet? I can't tell the difference between smørbrød and smørbrødet

2 years ago

Sep780

Neither can I. Although GioFoss posted a link below. It sounds like there's an "a" sound at the end of smørbrød with smørbrødet.

2 years ago

1640max
1640max

Try here ivona.com. There is a small difference

2 years ago

bjaur001

If I am ordering a pesto chicken sandwich (my favorite "cheap" meal in Norway) would it be correct to say "pesto kylling smørbrødet?" Also, do Norwegians refer to the store 7-11 as "Seven Eleven" or "Sju Elleve?" Takk!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If ordering it I would ask for "et kyllingsmørbrød med pesto" or "et smørbrød med kylling og pesto". "Et pestokyllingsmørbrød" would also work, but it's a mouthful. If there's a menu then your safest bet is of course to call it whatever it's called on the menu.

People familiar with the franchise call it "Seven Eleven".

2 years ago