1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu nunca tinha ido lá."

"Eu nunca tinha ido lá."

Translation:I had never gone there.

December 26, 2012

16 Comments


shatto

The English is a bit confusing... 'I had/have never been there' would work in 99% of situations... trying to think in what situation you would say 'had never gone', just sounds wrong.


emeyr

I went to NY last week. I had never gone there before.

You can't use "have never gone" because you are talking about a past action which takes place before another action in the past.


esposch

This exact discussion was had (for years, with a little but of bitterness) amongst the Esperanto community half a century ago. The result was that the tense of the Esperanto 'ser/estar' equivalent (esti) defines the base time and the tense on the participle defines the state at the base time. Quite a few languages are odd about past participles, and all of them handle time relations a bit differently.

Leads to confusion when translating.


NormanEdwa

Fill me in, I'm a native English speaker, but still, how do I tell the difference between had and have. I don't know the difference in English, yet consider myself very articulate.


Wylie-

"have never gone" = continues into the present. At this moment, you still haven't done the action. "had never gone" = in the past, you never did the action UNTIL a certain moment where you did. Example: "I have never been to that store" (still never have) vs "I had never been to that store until this past Saturday" (now you have been)

Generally we only use the past perfect in reference to other past events. You never really use it outside of context. Think of it as the past of the past.


elizadeux

Aren't "I'd never been there" and "I hadn't ever been there" pretty much the same? If so, both should be accepted.

Not ever = never

Perhaps there's a different expression for "not ever" in Portuguese? If so, I haven't found it. As far as I know, it translates to nunca. Does anyone else know?


aristotle140

how would you say i have never gone there in portuguese


emeyr

Eu nunca fui lá/ali. (o pretérito perfeito)


Sergio-MTL

Can one also say "Eu nunca tem ido lá."?


emeyr

The construction: "Eu nunca tenho ido lá" may exist, but I don't think it is used in spoken BrP.

Eu nunca fui lá = I never went..., I have never gone...
Eu nunca estive lá = I have never been there.


Paulenrique

Yes, "Eu nunca tinha ido lá" is pretty common in spoken language =)


albertgalois

Can i use "tinho" here as well?


Paulenrique

No. It's not the correct conjugation. (http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter)


POLSKAdoBOJU

Google translate tells me that 'eu tive' and 'eu tinha' both mean 'I had.' So what's the difference? And do average, everyday Brazilians actually use all of these seemingly endless tenses, moods and voices???


Paulenrique

Yes, native speakers know how to differeciate them:

  • Eu tive = a specific action in the past (Eu tive medo de entrar na sala do diretor).
  • Eu tinha = a continuous action in the past (Eu tinha um cachorro chamado Milo).

Salp_

A sério? What's wrong with been instead of gone?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.