"Morgen og kveld"

Translation:Morning and evening

May 25, 2015

17 Comments


polariisblue

Why is "Morgen" pronounced Morn?

May 25, 2015

alek_d
Mod

We're just lazy.

May 25, 2015

HalvorSa

The robot-voice sounds mostly like someone being from Oslo. In this dialect the 'g' in this word is not pronounced, while in other dialects it is.

June 7, 2015

AndrRnning

Dialect

July 14, 2019

atlasmc831

What do you mean this doesn't say Morgan Freeman

June 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    how would I say the morning? morgenen?

    June 6, 2015

andreatveit

    Yes, that's right :)

    June 6, 2015

stfzzed

    Is the "og" just "o"?

    November 12, 2015

Deliciae
    Mod

    It's common to pronounce it as just "å", yes.

    November 12, 2015

stfzzed

    thnx!

    November 12, 2015

amyhasnolife

    HOW DO I PRONOUNCE KVELD? is it like "krell"

    May 15, 2017

Deliciae
    Mod

    It's pronounced "kvell". Easy on the caps lock, please.

    May 16, 2017

amyhasnolife

    sorry :/ just so frustrated

    May 16, 2017

Deliciae
    Mod

    No worries. :)

    May 16, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I say it 'kvel' only without the 'd'. S/n: your picture tho

      October 23, 2017

wMOktFtv

      Thank you also is there no sound for r I. Notwegian

      October 24, 2017

CaioVinici459118

      Why Kveld seems like "krel"? The KV have this sound together?

      February 26, 2018
      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.