"Morgen og kveld"

Translation:Morning and evening

May 25, 2015

24 Comments


atlasmc831

What do you mean this doesn't say Morgan Freeman


[deactivated user]

    how would I say the morning? morgenen?


andreatveit

    Yes, that's right :)


stfzzed

    Is the "og" just "o"?


Deliciae

    It's common to pronounce it as just "å", yes.


amyhasnolife

    HOW DO I PRONOUNCE KVELD? is it like "krell"


Deliciae

    It's pronounced "kvell". Easy on the caps lock, please.


amyhasnolife

    sorry :/ just so frustrated


Deliciae

    No worries. :)


    [deactivated user]

      I say it 'kvel' only without the 'd'. S/n: your picture tho


wMOktFtv

      Thank you also is there no sound for r I. Notwegian


CaioVinici459118

      Why Kveld seems like "krel"? The KV have this sound together?


ShivamSingh56958

      It is pronounced as Kwell


ShivamSingh56958

      How do you pronounce Og???


beerzoe

      Depends on the dialect, but in many regions it just sounds like the English word 'oh'.


PamelaQuinza

      It was a small mistake. The capital letter. But it's more important to see that the translation is correct.


polariisblue

      Why is "Morgen" pronounced Morn?


alek_d

      We're just lazy.


HalvorSa

      The robot-voice sounds mostly like someone being from Oslo. In this dialect the 'g' in this word is not pronounced, while in other dialects it is.


a-muktar

      Really?? That's amazing

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.