"Morgen og kveld"

Translation:Morning and evening

3 years ago

15 Comments


obstinatedragon

Why is "Morgen" pronounced Morn?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

We're just lazy.

3 years ago

HalvorSa
HalvorSa

The robot-voice sounds mostly like someone being from Oslo. In this dialect the 'g' in this word is not pronounced, while in other dialects it is.

3 years ago

atlasmc831

What do you mean this doesn't say Morgan Freeman

3 years ago

MirabelleBirch

how would I say the morning? morgenen?

3 years ago

andreatveit

Yes, that's right :)

3 years ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

Is the "og" just "o"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's common to pronounce it as just "å", yes.

2 years ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

thnx!

2 years ago

amyhasnolife

HOW DO I PRONOUNCE KVELD? is it like "krell"

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's pronounced "kvell". Easy on the caps lock, please.

1 year ago

amyhasnolife

sorry :/ just so frustrated

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No worries. :)

1 year ago

Tally525755

I say it 'kvel' only without the 'd'. S/n: your picture tho

11 months ago

CaioVinici459118

Why Kveld seems like "krel"? The KV have this sound together?

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.