"They have books."

Translation:Onların kitapları var.

3 years ago

12 Comments


juliacooper

• Onların kitapları var.

• Onların kitapları.

Just checking to see if I am right.... the first is "They have books" the latter is "Their books"....right?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

How about they have the books?

"Kitaplar onlarda"?

3 years ago

joy_anne

why isn't "Kitaplar onlarda" correct?

3 years ago

Zahorani
Zahorani

"Onlar kitapları var " is it correct for the same, and if not , what is it means ?

3 years ago

NihakBen

same question here if someone could reply please :D

2 years ago

JRDaher
JRDaher

Why OnlarDA?

3 years ago

j.45
j.45

But why the ı after kitaplar??

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

It's the possessive suffix. Look at the Tips & Notes for the Possessive section.

For the 3rd person both singular and plural you just add a vowel at the end of the word according to 4-way vowel harmony (unless the word itself ends in a vowel, then you add a buffer -s-).

Since the last vowel in kitaplar is a, the the ending is ı.

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

I get very nervous when I see switchable verbs meaning: Book - Books. Newspaper - Newspapers. Lucky enough, the question is in English. I translated it correctly into Turkish.

2 months ago

Yamina792499

Why onların and not onlar only?

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Yamina792499, The noun of the question in English, "They" Would equate to "Onların" in the Turkish translation answer. More than 1 person has books.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.