1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They have books."

"They have books."

Translation:Onların kitapları var.

May 25, 2015

18 Comments


juliacooper

• Onların kitapları var.

• Onların kitapları.

Just checking to see if I am right.... the first is "They have books" the latter is "Their books"....right?


vfurmanov

How about they have the books?

"Kitaplar onlarda"?


joy_anne

why isn't "Kitaplar onlarda" correct?


Jack.Sailor

They have books. Onların kitapları var.

They have the books. Kitaplar onlarda.

Their books. Onların kitapları.


Zahorani

"Onlar kitapları var " is it correct for the same, and if not , what is it means ?


NihakBen

same question here if someone could reply please :D


[deactivated user]

    Why OnlarDA?


j.45

    But why the ı after kitaplar??


vfurmanov

    It's the possessive suffix. Look at the Tips & Notes for the Possessive section.

    For the 3rd person both singular and plural you just add a vowel at the end of the word according to 4-way vowel harmony (unless the word itself ends in a vowel, then you add a buffer -s-).

    Since the last vowel in kitaplar is a, the the ending is ı.


Yamina792499

    Why onların and not onlar only?


VahidN2

    I think possesor and posessed need special endings/suffixes which isn't too complex thankfully.


ZedKh

    can we say kitaplar onlarda


oummahmoud1

    Why not "kitaplar" without "ı"?


ToniiKhale

    Why is it onlarin kitaplari var and not onlar kitaplar var?


AhmadQayyu1

    Why is it onlarin why not onlar?


nedzla582916

    I had 2 wrong answers and this is 3rd


Ibrahim914093

    Hello! I Why is " Onlar kitaplari var " (pointless i) incorrect? Could someone please explain that to me? Does "Onlarin" mean "They have their books "? or what would that be? Thanks a lot.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.